Lehrveranstaltungen

Aus Iaawiki

(Weitergeleitet von Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts)

  • You can download the KVV for the SoSe 2019 here (pdf).
  • You can download previous KVVs here.
  • All permanent changes to courses will be made available both on the mainpage and on the list of courses.

 Current Announcements



 KVV SoSe 2019

  • You can download the KVV for the SoSe 2019 here (pdf).
  • Please see here for the changes to the KVV from previous semesters.

 Changes to the KVV

Allgemeine Veranstaltungen
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn'
154199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009) 2 K alle Lehrenden
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
154703 Ringveranstaltung Berufsfeld Sprach- und Kulturwissenschaften 2 K Mi., 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.427 Berendt-Metzner/Heintges
English Reading Group Do., 18:00 - 20:00 R. 3.208 Piskurek/Möllers/Klingner
English Conversation Group Mo., 16:00 - 20:00 R. tba Bell/Stutz/Neef
Sprachwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154121 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Buschfeld
154122 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Buschfeld
154123 Linguistics II, Kurs C - CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 N.N.
154124 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 Ü Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154125 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 Ü Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Fonkeu
154126 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 Ü Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Ronan
154101 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 Ü Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154102 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154103 Linguistics I, Kurs C 2 Ü Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154104 Linguistics I, Kurs D 2 Ü Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Salzinger
154141 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154142 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154143 Language and Identity (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 R. 3.208 Melles
154144 Introducing Semantics (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Ringel
154145 Introduction to Sociolinguistics (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154151 Language in the Media 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154153 Beowulf on Stage 2 HS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.206 Dolberg/Thomson
154154 Discourse and the Law 2 HS Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Heimeroth
154155 The Sounds of English 2 HS Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154156 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154157 Modern Irish II - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Fr, 10.05.2019
  • Sa, 11.05.2019
  • Fr, 24.05.2019
  • Sa, 25.05.2019
    • jeweils 10:15 – 16:45
R. 3.207 Ó Cathasaigh
154158 Modern Irish Song - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Fr, 31.05.2019 - nur dieser Termin in R. 3.406
  • Sa, 01.06.2019
  • Fr, 19.07.2019
  • Sa, 20.07.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 17:00 Uhr
R. 3.205 McCafferty
154159 Research methods in English Linguistics 2 HS Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.207 Ronan
154160 Historical Pragmatics 2 HS
  • Fr., 03.05.2019
  • Sa., 04.05.2019
  • Fr., 17.05.2019
  • Sa., 18.05.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 18:00
R. 3.406 Möhlig-Falke
Sprachpraxis


Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC – Group A 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154402 IFC – Group B 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154403 IFC – Group C 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154404 IFC – Group D 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154421 WOC: Sitcoms (Group A) 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Rankin
154422 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Stutz
154423 WOC: Sitcoms (Group B) 2 Ü Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Rankin
154424 WOC: Current Events 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154425 WOC: The Marvel Universe (Group A) 2 Ü Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Soni
154426 WOC: Dark Comedies 2 Ü Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Soni
154427 WOC: The Marvel Universe (Group B) 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154461 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154462 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154463 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Stutz
154441 Academic Writing: Short Stories 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154442 Academic Writing: The Victorians 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154443 Academic Writing: Speculative Fiction: Explaining Alternative Worlds 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154444 Academic Writing: Slayer Fiction 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154445 Academic Writing: Interactive Entertainments 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154471 Masterclass: Adaptation Nation 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154472 Masterclass: It Knows What Scares You - Writing Horror Stories 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154473 Masterclass: Cyberpunk 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154474 Masterclass: Media and Me 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154481 Translation German/English (Group A) 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154482 Translation German/English (Group B) 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154483 Translation German/English (Group C) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
Fachdidaktik
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 PS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Harrington
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs C 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs D 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs E 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs F Blockseminar 2 PS Mo, 15.07.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
Di, 16.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Mi, 17.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Do, 18.07.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
Fr, 19.07.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
Mo, 22.07.2019, Exam: 10:00-12:00
R. 3.208 Ehrenreich
154321 Creating Classroom Materials and Classtests in Sek II 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154322 Content & Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 R. 3.208 Berge
154323 Input, Output, and Task-based Learning in Bilingual Programmes 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Nold
154324 Student-Centred EFL 2 PS/HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Kane
154325 Teaching the Four Skills 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Harrington
154326 English as a Lingua Franca 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154327 Teaching EFL in Primary Schools 2 PS/HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.306 Esleben
154328 Making the Transition from Primary to Secondary School - Blockseminar 2 HS 03.05, 10.05., 17.05., 24.05.2019: 12:15 – 15:15
Ab 31.05.2019: Fr 12:15 – 13:45
R. U 331 Schlieckmann
154329 Marking in the Sekundarstufe II - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Sa, 22.06.2019
Sa, 29.06.2019
Sa, 06.07.2019
Sa, 13.07.2019
  • Jeweils von 09:00 – 16:30
R. 3.208 Pille-Schowe
154330 Heterogeneity and Inclusion in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Fr, 05.04.19, 12:00 - 18:00
Sa, 06.04.19, 09:00 - 15:00
Fr, 17.05.19, 12:00 - 18:00
Sa, 18.05.19, 09:00 - 15:00
R. 3.306 R. 3.207 Ehmke
154331 Accomodating Gifted Learners in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.205 A. Schäfer
154332 NEW COURSE Language and Culture in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS Sa, 27.04.19, 12:00 - 17:00
Sa, 04.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
Sa, 11.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
Sa, 25.05.19, 11:00 - 17:00
R. 3.206 Harrington
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
154341 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45
Beginn: 07.05.2019
Zusätzliche Termine: Sa, 11.05.2019 und Sa, 06.07.2019 von 09:00 – 13:00
R. U 331
Zusatztermine: R. 3.205
Schlieckmann
154342 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 tba
154343 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs C 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45
Zusatztermin: 27.04.2019, 09:00-14:00
R. 3.205 Schmale
154344 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe A: HRSGe - Blockseminar 2 HS Do, 09.05.2019
Do, 06.06.2019
Do, 04.07.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 - 19:30
EF 50, R. 0.512 Rensing
154345 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe B: Lehramt GyGe/BKBlockseminar 2 HS Do, 11.04.2019
Do, 16.05.2019
Do, 13.06.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 14:00 - 19:30
REFA, Raum 227 Balland
154346 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe C: Lehramt GS/SPBlockseminar 2 HS Do, 02.05.2019
Do, 23.05.2019
Do, 27.06.2019
Jeweils von 13:30 - 19:30
SRG1, R. 3.013 Berge
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009/2016 2K Fr., 28.06.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Britische Literaturwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.306 Neef
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group C - Blockseminar 2 PS

23.09. - 27.09.2019

  • jeweils 08:30 - 15:30
R. 3.208 Goth
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154221 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Shakespeare and His Age - Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Shakespeare and His Age - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 British Explorers 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154226 English Enlightenment LiteratureBlockseminar 2 HS
  • 25.09. & 26.09.19
    • 10:00 - 18:00
  • 27.09. & 28.09.19
    • 10:00 - 17:00
R. 3.206 Fuhry
154523 New Ethnicities in Britain 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154526 Teaching Ireland 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Piskurek
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Britische Kulturwissenschaft
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Pfänder
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Klingner
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154512 The English Malady 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Möllers
154513 Worldbuilding - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Introductory Session (in R. 3.206)
    • 21.06.2019
      • 16:00 – 17:30
  • Blockseminar
    • 23. - 26.07.2019
      • jeweils 10:00 – 16:00
R 3.208 Becker
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154158 Modern Irish Song - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Fr, 31.05.2019 - nur dieser Termin in R. 3.406
  • Sa, 01.06.2019
  • Fr, 19.07.2019
  • Sa, 20.07.2019
    • jeweils 10:00 – 17:00 Uhr
R. 3.205 McCafferty
154521 Transatlantic Slavery 2 HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.112 Hologa
154522 Anthony Cartwright 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154523 New Ethnicities in Britain 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154524 Britain and/after Brexit 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154525 British Crime Film 2 HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Schmitt
154526 Teaching Ireland 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Piskurek
154221 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Nanny, Governess and Butler: The British Way of Serving - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Shakespeare and His Age - Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Shakespeare and His Age - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 British Explorers 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Fr., 28.06.2019 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig
Amerikanistik
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154621 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History – Gruppe A 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:30 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154622 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe B 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154623 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe C 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154624 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154625 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe E 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Kost
154626 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe F 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154627 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe G 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154628 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154629 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Rückl
154630 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group J 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Sattler
154641 Race, Love, Fire: Baldwin & His Successors 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154642 Poetry Seminar: Writing as Witnessing 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154643 Driving to the Interior: The Poetics of Place with Elizabeth Bishop and Mark Doty - Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154644 What is “German”? German History and Identity Formation - Blockseminar 2 PS 28.05. - 09.07.2019
Di 16:00 - 19:15
R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154645 Creative Culture and Urban Transformation through a Transatlantic Perspective - Blockseminar 2 PS 29.05. - 10.07.2019
Mi 08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Rodewald
154646 Driving to the Interior: The Poetics of Place with Elizabeth Bishop and Mark Doty - Group B 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Cowgill
154647 Coffee & Cafés – A Beverage & Its Cultural Impact - Blockseminar 2 PS 30.05. - 11.07.2019
Do 10:15 - 13:45
R. 0.420 Eßmann
154648 Junkie on the Road: William S. Burroughs and Jack Kerouac 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Berendt-Metzner
154649 “The decade that just won’t die”: The Past and the Present of ‘80s Cinema - Blockseminar 2 PS 31.05. - 12.07.2019
08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Danneil
154650 War and Feminism - Blockseminar 2 PS Fr 21.06. & 05.07.19
12:15 - 19:00

Sa 22.06 & 06.07.19
09:00 - 14:00

R. 0.406 Twardowska
154651 Intensivseminar American Studies (zugangsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154661 The Bible in America: From the Puritans to the Televangelists 2 HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154662 To the North Pole and Beyond: A Transatlantic Voyage to the Arctic in American and European Literature - Blockseminar 2 HS 27.05. - 08.07.19:
Mo 14:15 - 17:45
R. 0.420 Feier
154663 Transatlantic Trump: The Novel Presidency between Europe and America - Blockseminar 2 HS 28.05.- 09.07.19:
Di 08:30 – 11:45
R. 0.420 Grünzweig
154664 Captives, Tricksters, & Rebels: The Emergence of the American Essay - Group B 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154665 Demonology, Education, and Thoreau: Ralph Waldo Emerson’s Lectures and Biographical Sketches 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154666 Crosscurrents: America and the Pacific 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154667 Captives, Tricksters, & Rebels: The Emergence of the American Essay - Group A 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Madore
154668 Individual and Cultural Memory in Postwar American Fiction 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Müller-Lyaskovets
154669 Hard Rain: The Vietnam War 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154670 The Union at Risk: History and the Future of the European Union - Blockseminar 2 HS 31.05.- 12.07.19:
Fr 12:00 - 15:15
R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154671 Stories of the Great Migration 2 HS Fr, 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154672 "When things fall apart": Narratives of Well-Being and Self-Care in American Literature and Culture 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Sattler
154673 Oberseminar Amerikanistik - Zugangsbeschränkt 2 HS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009/2016 2K Fr., 28.06.2018 George
McGovern Foyer
Grünzweig et al.
Zusatzstudiengang Bilinguales Lehren und Lernen
Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154322 Content & Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 R. 3.208 Berge
154323 Input, Output, and Task-based Learning in Bilingual Programmes 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Nold
154325 Teaching the Four Skills 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Harrington
154326 English as a Lingua Franca 2 PS/HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154152 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 PS/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Buschfeld
Vergangene Semester


Zurück zur Übersicht aller Veranstaltungen