Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche
  • You can download the KVV for the SoSe 2018 here (pdf).
  • You can download previous KVVs here.
  • All permanent changes to courses will be made available both on the mainpage and on the list of courses.

Liste der Lehrveranstaltungen

Allgemeine Veranstaltungen

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn'
154199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009) 2K alle Lehrenden
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2K Fr., 29.06.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig et al.
154703 Ringveranstaltung Berufsfeld Sprach- und Kulturwissenschaften 2K Mi., 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.427 Berendt-Metzner/Heintges
English Reading Group Do., 18:00 - 20:00 R. 3.208 Piskurek

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154121 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 Ü Do 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154122 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 Ü Mo 14:00 – 15:30 R. 3.205 Dolberg
154123 Linguistics II, Kurs C 2 Ü Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.208 Melles
154124 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 Ü Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154125 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 Ü Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Dolberg
154126 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 Ü Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Ronan
154127 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 Ü Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154128 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154141 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.306 Ronan
154142 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154143 The Sounds of English (2nd year BA) 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Heimeroth
154144 Sociolinguistics (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Fonkeu
154151 A woman in a man's world: Gender and the battle of the sexes in medieval English language and literature 2 HS Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.205 Dolberg, Thomson
154153 Language Variation – BA students only 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Ronan
154154 Language and Emotion - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Fr, 08.06.2018
  • Sa, 09.06.2018
  • Fr, 22.06.2018
  • Sa, 23.06.2018
    • jeweils von 10:00–18:00
R. 3.206 Möhlig-Falke
154155 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154156 Structure and Meaning of the English Noun Phrase 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Heimeroth
154157 Neuirisch II 2 HS
  • 14-tägig: Mo 12:15 - 15:45
  • Beginn: 09.04.18
R. 3.207 Wigger
154158 Modern Irish Song - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Sa, 14.04.2018
  • Sa, 28.04.2018
  • Sa, 26.05.2018
  • Sa, 09.06.2018
    • times tba
R. 3.306 Johnson
154159 Linguistics Projects 2 HS Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.207 Ronan
154321 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154152 The Language during the Lifespan 2 HS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Ronan

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC – Group A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154402 IFC – Group B 2 Ü Di 14:30 - 16:00 R. 3.205 Dierich
154403 IFC – Group C 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154421 WOC: Animated TV 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Thoma
154422 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Stutz
154423 WOC: British Film 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154424 WOC: Animated TV 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154425 WOC: Fake News 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154441 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154442 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154443 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154444 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Stutz
154451 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154452 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Dierich
154453 Academic Writing: Masters of Horror 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154454 Academic Writing: Contemporary American Poetry 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154455 Academic Writing: Culinary Identities 2 Ü Do 14:30 - 16:00 R. 3.205 Dierich
154456 Academic Writing: Video Games 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154471 Masterclass: Marvel Villains 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154472 Masterclass: Tech Noir 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154473 Masterclass: Back to the Future: Writing Time Travel Stories 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154474 Masterclass: Theater in the Classroom 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154475 Masterclass: Fantasy 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154481 Translation German/English (Group A) 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154482 Translation German/English (Group B) 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154483 Translation German/English (Group C) 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154484 Translation German/English (Group D) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Stutz

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Berge
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 PS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs C 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.306 Schäfer
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs D 2 PS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Harrington
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs E 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.306 Harrington
154321 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154322 Creating Classroom Materials and Classtests in Sek II 2 PS/HS Mo 18:00 – 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154323 Drama, Music and Stories in Primary School 2 PS/HS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. U 331 Berge
154324 Content and Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 PS/HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Reckermann
154325 Teaching Teenage and Young Adult Fiction - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Mo, 23.07.2018
  • Di, 24.07.2018
  • Do, 26.07.2018
  • Fr, 27.07.2018
    • Jeweils 09:00 - 16:30
R. 3.208 Pille-Schowe
154326 Teaching Grammar and Vocabulary 2 PS/HS
  • Sa,21.04.2018
    • 10:00 - 16:00
  • Sa, 05.05.2018
  • Sa, 23.06.2018
  • So, 24.06.2018
    • Jeweils von 10:00 – 18:00
  • 21.04. &
    05.05.2018: R. 3.405
  • 23.06. &
    24.06.2018: R. 3.208
Wirbatz
154328 Teaching English in Vocational Schools 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 – 19:30 R. 3.208 Sprenk
154329 Teaching Shakespeare 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Kane
154330 Teaching the Four Skills - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Fr, 13.04.2018
  • Fr, 27.04.2018
  • Fr, 18.05.2018
  • Fr, 08.06.2018
  • Fr, 22.06.2018
  • Fr, 06.07.2018
  • Fr, 20.07.2018
    • 12:15 - 13:45
R. U 331 Joswig
154332 Cooperative Language Learning - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Sa, 21.04.2018
  • Sa, 05.05.2018
  • Sa, 09.06.2018
  • So, 10.06.2018
R. 3.306 Filiz
154333 Corpus Linguistics in the Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154334 Teaching English to Students with Dyslexia and Associated Learning Differences 2 PS/HS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.306 Harrington
154223 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154341 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs A: GyGe/BK 2 HS
  • Di 12:15 – 13:45
  • Additional class on 16.06.18, 10:00 - 16:00
  • R. 3.306
  • 16.06.18: 3.208
Berkemann
Berkemeier
154342 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs B: HRSGe 2 HS
  • Di 14:15 – 15:45
  • Additional class on 16.06.18, 10:00 - 16:00
  • R. 3.208
  • 16.06.18: tba
Jordan
154343 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs C: GS/SP 2 HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Schmale
154344 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe A: Lehrämter G/HRSGe/BK/SPBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 03.05.2018
  • Do, 21.06.2018
  • Do, 19.07.2018
    • 13.30 - 19.30
  • 03.05.: REFA R. 110
  • 21.06.: REFA R. 225/226
  • 19.07.: SRG1 3.013
Krause
154345 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe B: Lehramt GyGeBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 26.04.2018
  • Do, 14.06.2018
  • Do, 05.07.2018
    • Jeweils von 13:30 – 19:30 Uhr
  • 26.04.: SRG1 (3.013)
  • 14.06.: REFA R. 223/224
  • 05.07.: SRG1 (3.013)
Krause
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2K Fr., 29.06.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group A 2 PS Fr 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group B 2 PS Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Lenz
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group C 2 PS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154204 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group D 2 PS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Neef
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154212 British Fantasy and Identity Construction 2 PS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Neef
154213 The Elizabethan Theatre and Its Playwrights - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 04.04.-05.04.18 von 10:00–18:00
  • 06.04.-07.04.18 von 10:00–17:00
R. 3.208 Fuhry
154214 The Romantic Impetus 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154511 Welcome to the Jungle – Kipling’s The Jungle Books 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154221 Western Myths of Russia from ‘Giant to ‘Néant’ – Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Western Myths of Russia from ‘Giant to ‘Néant’ – Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 Visualising Sherlock – The Making of an Icon Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Sa, 14.04.18
  • Sa, 21.04.18
  • Sa, 05.05.18
  • Sa, 12.05.18
  • Sa, 26.05.18
    • jeweils von 10:00–16:00
R. 3.208 Herrmann
154226 Forms of Religious Experience in British Poetry 2 HS Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154521 Imperial Monsters 2 HS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154523 Jane Austen 2 HS
  • Di 12:15 – 13:45
  • extra session: 16.05.18, 16:30-18:00
  • R. 3.208
  • extra session: R. 3.406
Sedlmayr
154527 Representing Terrorism 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Piskurek
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009) 2 K Fr., 29.06.18 McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 N.N.
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154511 Welcome to the Jungle – Kipling’s The Jungle Books 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154512 England’s First Family of Writers: The Godwins and the Shelleys - Blockseminar 2 PS tba tba Möllers
154513 Extraordinary Experiences – Live Action Role-Playing Games - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 06.07.2018
    • 16:00-17:30
  • 31.07.2018
  • 01.08.2018
  • 02.08.2018
  • 03.08.2018
    • jeweils von 10:00-16:00
R. 3.208 Becker
154211 The City & the City: Representations of the Metropolis 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154521 Imperial Monsters 2 HS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154522 The Cultural Geography of the City 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154523 Jane Austen 2 HS
  • Di 12:15 – 13:45
  • extra session: 16.05.18, 16:30-18:00
  • R. 3.208
  • extra session: R. 3.406
Sedlmayr
154525 A History of British Riots 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.207 Schmitt
154526 1599 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154527 Representing Terrorism 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Piskurek
154221 Western Myths of Russia from ‘Giant to ‘Néant’ – Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Western Myths of Russia from ‘Giant to ‘Néant’ – Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Picture Books in the Primary English Classroom – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154225 Visualising Sherlock – The Making of an Icon Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Sa, 14.04.18
  • Sa, 21.04.18
  • Sa, 05.05.18
  • Sa, 12.05.18
  • Sa, 26.05.18
    • jeweils von 10:00–16:00
R. 3.208 Herrmann
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009) 2 K Fr., 29.06.18 McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154621 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History – Gruppe A 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154622 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe B 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154623 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe C 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154624 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe D 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154625 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe E 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154626 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe F 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154627 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Gruppe G 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154628 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154629 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Rückl
154641 Transatlantic Drama Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 04.06. - 16.07.2018
    • Mo 14:15 - 17:30
R. 0.420 Tan
154642 ‘Loaferism’: Slackers and Idlers in American Literature 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Blackwell
154643 The Transnationality of Gothic Television - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 05.06. - 17.07.2018
  • Di 08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Danneil
154644 American Architecture: Visions, Utopia, and Literary Representations in a Transatlantic Context - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 06.06. - 18.07.2018
  • Mi 08:30 – 11:45
R. 0.420 Berendt-Metzner
154645 War and Gender in the Journalism of Contemporary Women Reporters - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 22.06.2018
    • 12:15 - 19:00
  • 23.06.2018
    • 09:00 – 14:00
  • 06.07.2018
    • 12:15 – 19:00
  • 07.07.2018
    • 09:00 – 14:00
R. 0.420 Twardowska
154646 50 Shades of Green: Defining, Representing, and Marketing ‘Greenness’ 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Weuthen
154647 What is “German”? German History and Identity Formation - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 05.06. - 17.07.2018
  • Di 16:00 - 19:15
R. 0.406 Hildenhagen
154648 Intensivseminar American Studies (zugangsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154661 Sitcoms 2 HS
  • Mo 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
  • R. 0.406
  • Film Screening:
R. 0.420
Gunzenhäuser
154662 Urban Spaces 1800-2018 2 HS
  • Di 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
  • R. 0.420
  • Film screening:
R. 0.420
Gunzenhäuser
154663 The Whiteboard: Presenting Cultural Studies Research 2 HS
  • Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
  • R. 0.420
  • Film screening:
R. 0.420
Gunzenhäuser
154664 West of Everything: The Western in Different Media 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
  • R. 0.420
  • Film screening:
R. 0.420
Gunzenhäuser
154665 Emerson: Nature and Intellect - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 10.04. - 29.05.2018
    • Di 08:30 – 11:45
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154666 Charles Sealsfield: Multi-Ethnicity in 19th Century America - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 05.06. - 17.07.2018
    • Di 08:30 -11:45
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154667 Resist Much, Obey Little: International Whitman Seminar - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 10.04. - 22.05.2018
    • Di 16:00 - 17:30
  • Whitman Week
    • 28.05. - 03.06.2018
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154668 “The Future is Female”: Feminism in the USA 2 HS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154669 Black Lit Matters: Contemporary African-American Fiction 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154670 From Page to Screen: Researching with Digital Editions 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Blackwell
154671 Beyond Vietnam – The Vietnam War in American Literature and Film 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154672 “How to Write the Great American Indian Novel”: Native American Storytelling 2 HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Feier
154673 The Union at Risk: History and the Future of the European Union - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 07.06. - 19.07.2018
    • Do 16:00 - 19:15
R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154674 Global Bounce: Hip-Hop Studies in the 21st Century - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 08.06. - 20.07.2018
    • Fr 08:30 - 11:45
R. 0.420 Nitzsche
154676 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2K Fr., 29.06.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154321 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154324 Content and Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 PS/HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Reckermann
154328 Teaching English in Vocational Schools 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 – 19:30 R. 3.208 Sprenk
154332 Cooperative Language Learning - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Sa, 21.04.2018
  • Sa, 05.05.2018
  • Sa, 09.06.2018
  • So, 10.06.2018
    • Jeweils von 09:00–15:00
R. 3.306 Filiz

Vergangene Semester


Zurück zur Übersicht aller Veranstaltungen