Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts SS 11

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Introduction to Linguistics, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Reinke
154102 Introduction to Linguistics, Kurs B 2 Ü Di 14:1 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Peters
154104 English Semantics 2 PS Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Salzinger
154105 English Semantics 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Cass
154106 English Syntax 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Jansing
154107 Pragmatics 2 PS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Reinertz
154108 Introduction to Psycholinguistics 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Dornbusch
154117 English Morphology and Word-Formation 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Kieserling
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language – Kurs A 2 S Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Deck
154110 Historical Dimensions of the English Language – Kurs B 2 S Di, 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154111 Metaphor 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154112 "British English" 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Peters
154114 Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Jansing
154115 Language and Society Blockseminar 2 HS im Anschluss an die Vorlesungszeit R. 3.206 Tendahl
154116 Cognitive Linguistics 2 HS Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154113 Linguistics: Projects 1 K nach Vereinbarung nach Vereinbarung Peters

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 4 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45

Do 16:15 - 17:45

R. 3.205

R. 3.208

Sanders
154402 IFC II 4 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45

Do 14:15 - 1:45

R. 3.205

R. 3.205

Mulder
154405 WOC: Literature 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154406 WOC: Cultural Studies 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Holst
154407 WOC: Current Issues 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Tallon
154408 WOC: Short Stories 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Tallon
154409 WOC: Drama 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Jones
154410 WOC: Cultural Studies 2 Ü Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Jones
154427 WOC: Education Matters 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154430 WOC: Social Issues 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Kirchner
154431 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Sanders
154432 WOC: Theory 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Kirchner
154432 WOC: American Sitcoms 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154438 WOC: Slang 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Kerschen
154411 Project Design and Evaluation: Australia/New Zealand/USA 1 Ü Bell
154412 Project Design and Evaluation: School placement in English schools 1 Ü Cass
154413 Project Design and Evaluation: Ireland/Scotland/USA Holst
154414 Project Design and Evaluation: UK/USA 1 Ü Tallon
154415 Academic Writing I: American Literature 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154416 Academic Writing II: British Literature 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154417 Academic Writing III: Cultural Studies 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Holst
154418 Academic Writing IV: The Gothic 2 Ü cancelled Bell
154419 Academic Writing V: Understanding Comics 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154420 Academic Writing VI: Literature into Film 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Bell
154428 Academic Writing VII: Video Games 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R.3.207 Bell
154436 Academic Writing VIII: Reviewing Science Fiction Movies Blockseminar 2 Ü 18.07 - 22.07

In-term meetings

R. 3.206 Kane
154437 Academic Writing IX: Gender Studies 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Kirchner
154421 Translation German/English I 2 Ü cancelled Cass
154422 Translation German/English II 2 Ü cancelled Cass
154423 Translation German/English III 2 Ü cancelled Cass
154424 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü cancelled Cass
154425 Translation German/English V 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154425 Translation German/English VI 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154425 Translation German/English VII 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154425 Translation German/English VIII 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Hamblock
154425 Translation German/English IX 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Hamblock

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to English as a Second/Foreign Language – Gruppe A Blockseminar 2 V/PS Vortreffen:

08.04. & 03.06 2011 16 - 18 Seminartage: Fr, 03.06., 16 - 18 Uhr; Mo, 25.07., 01.08., 08.08.,15.08., 22.08. jeweils 10 - 15 Uhr

R. TBA Reinertz
154302 Introduction to English as a Second/Foreign Language – Gruppe B 2 V/PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Timpe
154310 Literature and Film in the EFL Classroom, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Nold
154304 Project Work in the EFL Classroom 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Jansing
154305 Learner Autonomy and Cooperation in the EFL Classroom 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154307 Introduction to English as a Second/Foreign Language – Gruppe C Blockseminar 2 HS 16.-20.08

je 10-15

R. 0.220 Papenberg
154308 Teaching the American Dream/Nightmare in German Secondary Schools 2 HS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Lutzka
154309 Literature and Film in the EFL Classroom, Kurs B 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Nold
154316 "Kongresskuft schnuppern" - Current issues in Language Education Projektseminar Dab 09.06

jeweils Do 14-16

R. 3.207 Ehrenreich
154317 Controversies in Applied Linguistics and ELT 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Ehrenreich
154319 Research Methods/Forschungsmethoden 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Ehrenreich
154303 Examenskolloquium für LPO 03 und BML 1 K Di 16-18

14-tägig ab 12.04

R. 0.406 Ehrenreich
154313 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154314 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von EnglischunterrichtTPM I & II, Kurs B 2 HS Mi 16 - 17:30 R. 0.220 Nold
154318 English as a Lingua Franca 2 HS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Ehrenreich
154315 Early Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Strauß
154311 Language Test Construction and Evaluation 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Timpe

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe A 2 V/Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Osterried
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe B 2 V/Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Osterried
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe C Blockseminar 2 PS TBA R. 0.406 Schwarz
154217 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe D 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 3.208 Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt
154211 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe E 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 3.205 Schlensag
154212 Introduction to British Literary Studies, Gruppe F 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 3.206 Osterried
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 Our Man Everywhere: Reading and Watching Graham Greene 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154206 Beyond Blame and Guilt 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Paasche
154207 Representation of Englishness Blockseminar 2 HS 03.08 - 09.08

jeweils 9 - 13

R. 0.220 Viol
154208 A Survey of British Comedy 2 HS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Kane
154209 Peace Can Never Be Silent 2 HS Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Paasche
154507 Empire Writing 2 HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Kramer
15508 Ringvorlesung: The Great Variety of British Cultural Studies 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. IBZ, Hörsaal Kramer und Gastdozenten
154509 Petals on a Wet Black Bough - Modernism and its Cultural Background 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154510 Poetry and Belief 2 HS Di 18:15 - 19:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag/Maurer
154512 A Green Thought in a Green Shade – The Garden as Literary and Cultural Setting 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154520 Allegorical Post-War Theatre (Priestley, Beckett, Pinter, Tennessee Williams) 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.220 Osterried

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Kramer
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Schlensag
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Hologa
154511 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group D 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154504 Yoof Culcha! 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154505 Popular Culture: Theories and Practices 2 PS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 Our Man Everywhere: Reading and Watching Graham Greene 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154206 Beyond Blame and Guilt 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Paasche
154207 Representation of Englishness Blockseminar 2 HS 03.08 - 09.08

jeweils 9 - 13

R. 0.220 Viol
154506 British Cultural Studies Projects 2 HS Di 14:30 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Kramer
154507 Empire Writing 2 HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Kramer
15508 Ringvorlesung: The Great Variety of British Cultural Studies 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. IBZ, Hörsaal Kramer und Gastdozenten
154509 Petals on a Wet Black Bough - Modernism and its Cultural Background 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154510 Poetry and Belief 2 HS Di 18:15 - 19:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag/Maurer
154508 NY-LON: Twisting Tales 2 HS 16.04

30.04 07.05 21.05 26.06

R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt/Lenz
154209 Peace Can Never Be Silent 2 HS Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Paasche
154512 A Green Thought in a Green Shade – The Garden as Literary and Cultural Setting 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154520 Allegorical Post-War Theatre (Priestley, Beckett, Pinter, Tennessee Williams) 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.022 Osterried

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe A 2 PS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.406 Theis
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe B 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Theis
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe C 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe D 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Nitzsche
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe E 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Bojahr
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe F 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe G 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154633 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History, Gruppe H Blockseminar 2 PS Do 18:00 - 21:00

Juni/Juli

R. 3.208 Ogihara-Schuck
154608 Cultural History of Jazz in Germany and the United States Blockseminar 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 11:45

Juni/Juli

R. 0.420 Dunkel
154609 German Works: Germany in American Culture 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 0.420 Chapman
154610 Freud and his American Readers 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Steitz
154611 Environmental Criticism in American and German Culture Blockseminar 2 PS Di 8:30 - 11:45

Juni/Juli

R. 0.420 Feier
154612 Warblogs: Front-line Dispatches from Soldiers in Iraq and Afghanistan 2 PS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.420 Makeyeva
154613 Space and Form: An Introduction to Research-based American Poetry 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Thorpe
154614 Shrinking Spaces: De-Industrialization in American and German Popular Culture Blockseminar 2 PS Di 14:15 - 17:45

1. Treffen am 31.05.2011

IBZ Nitzsche
154615 "Go West, Young (Wo)Man!" - Representations of the US-American West 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.420 Eßmann
154616 "I get the urge for going" - Modes of Mobility and their Cultural Significance Blockseminar 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 17:45

Juni/Juli

R. 0.420 Eßmann
154617 Christian Political Movements Outside the Religious Right: Red Letter Christians, Progressive Evangelicals and Social Justice Congregations 2 PS Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 0.420 Siedlaczek
154618 Migrant Gardens. Wells, roses, surreal beasts and all you can find in American and Postcolonial gardens 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Furlanetto
154619 Intensivseminar American Studies Research 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser and staff
154620 Sitcoms 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45

Film screening 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154621 Romanticism 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154622 Sound in Literature from 1800 until Today 2 HS Di 18:00 - 19:30

Film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154623 Poetry Goes Intermedia – 20th and 21st Centuries U.S. American Poetry from a Cultural Studies and Media Studies Perspective 2 HS Do 12:15 - 14:15 R. 0.420 Pfeiler
154624 Crossing Boundaries: Theoretical, Practical and Transnational Perspectives on American Culture 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Pfeiler
154625 "You May All Go to Hell, and I Will Go To Texas": The Lone Star State in American History and Media 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154626 Wife, Mother, Spy? 1950s America, McCarthyism, and Ethel Rosenberg - Group A 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Erdogdu
154627 Wife, Mother, Spy? 1950s America, McCarthyism, and Ethel Rosenberg - Group B 2 HS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Erdogdu
154628 Reading Trauma: Pearl Harbor and 9/11 in the American Mind Blockseminar 2 HS
15.04.
27.05. - 29.05.
24.06. - 25.06.
Uhrzeiten
Räume Hartwig
154514 NY-LON: Twisting Tales Blockseminar 2 HS 16.04

30.04 07.05 21.05 25.06

R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt/Lenz
154629 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154630 Turning Sorrow into Song: Holocaust Fiction of the First and Second Generation Blockseminar 2 HS TBA R. 0.406 Grünzweig/Sattler
154631 Digital Media Intermedial and Transatlantic 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45

Film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser

BML-Modul „Bildung und Wissen“ (BiWi)

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
Ringvorlesung Berufsfeld Kulturwissenschaften Mi 16:15 – 17:45 IBZ Märtin

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154304 Project Work in the EFL Classroom 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Jansing
154316 "Kongresskuft schnuppern" - Current issues in Language Education Projektseminar Dab 09.06

jeweils Do 14-16

R. 3.207 Ehrenreich
154318 English as a Lingua Franca 2 HS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Ehrenreich
154315 Early Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Strauß