Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts SS 12

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Reinke
154102 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154103 Linguistics II, Kurs C 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154104 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 Ü Fr 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Reinertz
154105 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hamblock
154106 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Bauernfeind
154107 Linguistics II, Kurs G 2 Ü Fr 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Bauernfeind
154108 Linguistics II, Kurs H 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Schäfer
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen: 15.06.2012, 16:00 – 17:30
  • Seminar: 18./19./20./23.07.2012, jeweils von 09:00 – 14:30 und am 24.07.2012 von 09:00 – 12:15
R. 3.206 (Vortreffen), 3.205 Deck
154110 Cognitive Linguistics Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen: 13.04.2012, 16:00 – 17:00
  • Seminar: 16./17./18.07.2012, jeweils von 09:00 – 16:00
R. 0.220 Bücker
154111 Syntax, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Jansing
154112 Syntax, Kurs B 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Jansing
154113 Metaphor Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen: 15.06.2012, 15:00 – 18:00 (R. 3.406)
  • Seminar: 16./17.07.2012, jeweils von 09:00 – 16:00 und 18./19.07.2012 von 08:00 – 12:00 (R. 3.208)
  • Klausur: 20.07.2012 von 10:00 – 12:00 (R. 3.208)
R. 3.406 / 3.208 Tendahl
154114 The Mental Lexicon 2 HS Di 08:15 - 9:45 R. 3.206 Dornbusch
154111 Linguistics Project 1 K nach Vereinbarung Peters

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 2 Ü Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Hamblock
154402 IFC II 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154403 IFC III 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Hamblock
154404 IFC IV 2 Ü Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154405 IFC V 2 Ü Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154406 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154407 WOC: Short Stories 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Risher
154408 WOC: Theory 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Kirchner
154409 WOC: Slang 2 Ü Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Kerschen
154410 WOC: Social Issues 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Kirchner
154411 WOC: Politics 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Kerschen
154412 WOC: Independent Films 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154413 Academic Writing: The Gothic (LABG 2009 only) 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Bell
154414 Academic Writing: Video Games (LABG 2009 only) 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154415 Academic Writing: Comics (LABG 2009 only) 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Hamblock
154416 Academic Writing: Contemporary American Poetry (LABG 2009 only) 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154417 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations (LABG 2009 only) 2 Ü Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. U 331 Mulder
154418 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154419 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Holst
154420 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Mulder
154421 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Hamblock
154422 Academic Writing I: American Literature (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154423 Academic Writing II: British Literature (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154424 Academic Writing III: Cultural Studies (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154422 Academic Writing IV: American Literature (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154423 Academic Writing V: British Literature (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Holst
154427 Academic Writing VI: Special Projects (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Kane
154428 Academic Writing VII: Slayer Studies (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154430 Academic Writing IX: Gender Studies (LPO 2003 & BML (LPO 2005)) 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Kirchner
154432 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154433 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Hamblock
154435 Translation German/English V 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hamblock

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs A 2 V Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Steffens
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs B 2 V Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs C 2 V Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Pitzl
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs D Blockseminar 2 V 6. - 10.08; 9:00 - 16:00 R. 3.208 Papenberg
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs E 2 V Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Steffens
154318 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs F 2 V Fr 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Hirschberg
154306 English as a Lingua Franca – Latest Research and Pedagogical Applications - entfällt 2 HS (mit Exkursion) Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Ehrenreich
154307 Teaching Pronunciation 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Jansing
154308 Early Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Strauß
154309 Teaching Drama and Drama Techniques 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Kane
154310 Corpus linguistics for language teachers 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Pitzl
154311 Romane im Englischunterricht 2 HS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Witsch
154312 Audiovisual Media in the English Classroom 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Hirschberg
154313 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs A 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:00 R. 0.220 Nold
154314 Englisch am Berufskolleg - NEW 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154319 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs C 2 HS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Hirschberg
154315 One Mind, Two Languages: An Introduction to Bilingualism 2 HS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Lutzka
154316 Oberseminar Fachdidaktik 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 N.N. (tba soon)
154317 Examenskolloqium Fachdidaktik 1 K Do 14:15 - 15:45 (ab 10. Mai) R. 3.206 N.N. (tba soon)

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Mo 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Osterried
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C Blockseminar 2 PS 16.7 - 20.7, jeweils 10:00 - 13:00; 14:00 - 15:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154215 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154216 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group E 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154217 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group F 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Osterried
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 Dark London – Investigating Crime in the Victorian City 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Laemmerhirt
154206 Villains in Shakespearean tragedy and comedy: Macbeth and The Merchant of Venice 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Osterried
154207 Modern Poetry 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Osterried
154504 Cultural Geography 2 PS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154505 Football, Film and Literature 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154506 The North 2 PS Mo 14:00 - 15:30 R. 3.206 Piskurek
154507 Evolutionary Change through the Eyes of the Oppressed Blockseminar 2 PS 19.03 - 23.03 R. 3.205 Paasche
154208 Western myths of Russia from 'giant' to 'néant': intercultural encounters in fiction, travelogue and essayism, Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 3.206 Bimberg
154209 Western myths of Russia from 'giant' to 'néant': intercultural encounters in fiction, travelogue and essayism, Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 1:45 3.206 Bimberg
154210 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature, Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 3.206 Bimberg
154211 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature, Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 3.206 Bimberg
154212 British Utopian Fiction 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154213 Shakespeare on Film 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Kane
154214 Biblical Motifs in English Literature 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 2.405 Ernstpeter Maurer/Schlensag
154508 Drugs in Literature and Culture - Group A 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154512 Drugs in Literature and Culture - Group B 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154511 Thomas Hardy – Poet and Novelist 2 HS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154513 Recapturing the Oral Tradition Blockseminar 2 HS 26.03 - 30.03 R. 3.205 Paasche

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Hologa
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Hologa
154504 Cultural Geography 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154505 Football, Film and Literature 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154506 The North 2 PS Mo 14:00 - 15:30 R. 3.206 Piskurek
154507 Evolutionary Change through the Eyes of the Oppressed Blockseminar 2 PS 19.03 - 23.03 R. 3.205 Paasche
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 Dark London – Investigating Crime in the Victorian City 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Laemmerhirt
154514 Bursting the Bubble: The Politics of Birth 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Hologa
154508 Drugs in Literature and Culture - Group A 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154512 Drugs in Literature and Culture - Group B 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154511 Thomas Hardy – Poet and Novelist 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154513 Recapturing the Oral Tradition Blockseminar 2 HS 26.03 - 30.03 R. 3.205 Paasche
154208 Western myths of Russia from 'giant' to 'néant': intercultural encounters in fiction, travelogue and essayism, Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 3.206 Bimberg
154209 Western myths of Russia from 'giant' to 'néant': intercultural encounters in fiction, travelogue and essayism, Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 1:45 3.206 Bimberg
154210 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature, Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 3.206 Bimberg
154211 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature, Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 3.206 Bimberg
154212 British Utopian Fiction 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154213 Shakespeare on Film 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Kane
154214 Biblical Motifs in English Literature 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 2.405 Ernstpeter Maurer/Schlensag
154636 NYLON: Once Upon a Time Blockseminar
  • 14.04.; 21.04.; 12.05.; 02.06.: jeweils von 10:00 – 14:00
  • 30.06: 09:00 – 16:00
R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt, Lenz

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group A 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group B 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Bojahr
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group C 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group D 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Dunkel
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group E 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group F 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.420 Klemm
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group G 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Theis
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.420 Furlanetto
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Do 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154610 Nineteenth-Century American Literature 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Blalock
154611 Unsilenced: Female Reporters Entering the Male Dominated War Arena - Blockseminar 2 PS 21.06 - 24.06 R. 0.420 Twardowska
154612 Frontiers of Thought: American Philosophy and Culture 2 PS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Siedlarek
154613 Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? - Philip K. Dick's Science Fiction 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Siedlarek
154614 Der Salem-Hexenwahn in der Neuengland-Kolonie Massachusetts (1692/1693) 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Sollbach
154615 The Fiction of William Faulkner 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Feier
154616 Melancholics Anonymous: The Lyric Poetry of City Life 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Goldblatt
154617 Law and Violence in David Simon's The Wire 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:00 R. 0.420 Goldblatt
154618 Crime Without Frontiers – Crime Fiction in Different Cultures 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.420 Eßmann
154619 Coffee & Cafés – A Beverage & Its Cultural Impact - Blockseminar 2 PS 31. Mai - 12. Juli: Do 14:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Eßmann
154620 Evangelicals and the Media - Blockseminar 2 PS 10.04 – 22.05.2012: Di 14:15 – 17:45; double session Sat, April 21; 9-12 in 0.420 R. 0.406 Lutz
154621 Friendship in German and American Literature - Blockseminar 2 PS 29.05. – 10.07.2012: Di 8:45 - 12:00 R. 0.420 Klemm
154622 The Book of Mormon and American Culture 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Tielens
154623 European Studies in a Transatlantic Context - Blockseminar 2 PS 31.05. – 12.07.: Do 8:30 – 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154625 Intensivseminar Amerikanistik (zulassungsbeschränkt) Mi 18:00 - 19:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig, Gunzenhäuser
154626 Visual Culture from the 19th until the 21st Century 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154627 The White Board in Cultural and Media Studies 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154628 Feminism(s) and Gender Studies – 1848 - 2012 2 HS Di 18:00 - 19:30

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154629 African-American Culture and Its Theories 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154630 Popular American Literature in and about the Nineteenth-Century 2 HS Mi 16:1 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Blalock
154631 Critical Approaches to American Culture 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Pfeiler
154632 A Whole New World? Critically Analyzing Disney 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154633 Ruhr/Detroit - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen:

23.04.2012 und 21.05., jeweils von 18:00 – 20:00

  • Blockseminar: 29.05. – 10.07., Di 14:15 – 17:45
R. 0.406 Sattler
154634 Ralph Waldo Emerson: The Legacy of 19th Century Cultural Criticism (Ersetzt: Aestheticization and Democracy) 2 HS Fr 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154635 Growing Old in the 20th and the 21st Centuries: Transnational Perspectives on the Culture of Aging - Blockseminar 2 HS 31.05. – 12.07.2012: Mi 8:30 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Ogihara-Schuck
154636 NYLON: Once Upon a Time Blockseminar
  • 14.04.; 21.04.; 12.05.; 02.06.: jeweils von 10:00 – 14:00
  • 30.06: 09:00 – 16:00
R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt, Lenz
154637 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig, Gunzenhäuser
154638 From Nature to the Virgin Land: R. W. Emerson and the Emergence of American Studies in the 20th Century - Blockseminar 2 HS 05.04. – 24.05.:Do 08:30 – 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154639 Herman Melville’s Oceanic and Continental Prose 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Pfeiler

BML-Modul "Bildung und Wissen" (BiWi)

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154701 Außerschulisches vermittlungsorientiertes Praktikum (AvP), Praktikumsbegleitung nach Vereinbarung mit der Betreuungslehrperson Lehrende des IAA/Osterried
154703 Ringvorlesung Berufsfeld Kulturwissenschaften Mi 16:15 – 17:45 HG II, HS 3 Sattler
Academic Center 3.218 Academic Center

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154315 One Mind, Two Languages: An Introduction to Bilingualism 2 HS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Lutzka