Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts SS 13

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 PS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Salzinger
154102 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Fabricius
154103 Linguistics II, Kurs C 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154104 Linguistics II, Kurs D - GEÄNDERT 2 PS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 R. 3.205 Weise B. Hamblock
154105 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154106 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154107 Linguistics II, Kurs G 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154108 Linguistics II, Kurs H 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154109 Linguistics II, Kurs I 2 PS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 S. Weise
154110 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154111 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B – Blockseminar 2 S 22.07. - 26.07.2013:
  • Mo – Do 09:00 - 14:30
  • Fr 09:00 –12:15
R. 3.205 Deck
154112 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group C 2 S Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154113 Semantic Change 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154114 Cognitive Syntax 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154115 Cognitive LinguisticsBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen:

19.04, 16:00-20:00

  • Blockseminar:

23./24./25.07., je 9:00 - 16:00

  • Final Exam: tba
R. 0.220 Bücker
154116 Syntax – CANCELED 2 HS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Jansing
154117 MetaphorBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen:

12.04, 15:00-18:00, R. 0.220

  • Blockseminar:

22./23.07., je 08:30 - 12:15; 13:00 - 15:15, R. 3.208 24./25.07., je 09:00 - 12:00, R. 3.208

  • Final Exam: 26.07, 10:15 - 11:45, R. 3.208
R. 0.220, 3.208 Tendahl
154118 The Bilingual Mental LexiconCANCELED 2 HS Di 8:15 - 9:45 R. 3.205 Dornbusch
154119 Discourse Analysis 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154120 Linguistics Project 1 K n.V. Peters
154121 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 D. Hamblock

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I CANCELED 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hamblock
154402 IFC II 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154403 IFC III CANCELED 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154404 IFC IV 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Kerschen
154405 IFC V 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Kerschen
154406 IFC VI 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154407 IFC VII CANCELED 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Sanders
154408 IFC VIII CANCELED 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Wenngren
154409 IFC IX – CANCELED 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.406 Lange
154410 WOC: Media Studies, Course A CANCELED 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154411 WOC: US TV Crime Drama – Group A 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154412 WOC: Slang 2 Ü Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Kerschen
154413 WOC: Crime 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154414 WOC: Independent Films – Group AMedia Studies 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. U331 Dierich
154415 WOC: Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154416 WOC: Films 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. U331 Mulder
154417 WOC: Independent Films – Group B 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Dierich
154418 WOC: US TV Crime Drama – Group B 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hill
154419 WOC: Short Stories 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Hill
154420 WOC: Media Studies, Course B CANCELED 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Sanders
154421 Academic Writing: Comics 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 B. Hamblock
154422 Academic Writing: Contemporary American Poetry 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154423 Academic Writing: Gender Studies 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Kerschen
154424 Academic Writing: Video Games 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154425 Academic Writing: Fantasy 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Kerschen
154426 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154427 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154428 Academic Writing: The Gothic 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Bell
154429 Academic Writing: Problems in Philosophy 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154430 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154431 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154432 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Mulder
154433 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154434 Academic Writing I: Special Projects 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154435 Academic Writing II: Visual Narratives 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Blalock
154436 Academic Writing III: Slayer Studies 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154437 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154438 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154439 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Hamblock
154440 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü Fr 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Weise
Translation German/English V – NEW 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Mulder

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs A 2 V Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.215 Rossa
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs B 2 V Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U331 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs C 2 V Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Timpe
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs D – Blockseminar 2 V 19. - 24.08, jeweils 09:00 - 16:00 R. 3.208 Papenberg
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs E 2 V Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Althoff
154320 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs F – ENTFÄLLT 2 V Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206, am 1.7 einmalig in R. 3.207 Doert
154321 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs G – NEU 2 V Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Doert
154306 Diagnose & FörderungBlockseminar – ENTFÄLLT 2 HS 22. - 26.07, 09:00 - 16:00 R. 3.306 Steffens
154307 Assessing and diagnosing L2 development: Focus on grammar (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. U331 Rossa
154308 Intercultural Pragmatics in ELT 2 HS, auch PS für LABG 2009 Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Timpe
154309 Project work in the EFL classroom – CANCELED 2 HS, auch PS für LABG 2009 Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Jansing
154310 Teaching Film 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Rossa
154311 Teaching literature in the context of the new German standards of education for Abitur-level 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U331 Nold
<strike-through>154312</strike-through> <strike-through>Early second language acquisition</strike-thorugh> – ENTFÄLLT <strike-through>2 HS</strike-through> <strike-through>Mi 10:15 - 11:45</strike-through> <strike-through>R. 0.220</strike-through> <strike-through>Strauß</strike-through>
154313 Scaffolding communicative activities in the EFL classroom 2 HS,auch PS für LABG 2009 Fr 14:15 - 15:45, außer am 12.04 R. 0.220 Kane
154314 Analysis and Interpretation in Sekundarstufe II 2 HS, auch PS für LABG 2009) Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154315 Teaching Literature and Culture to Advanced Students of EnglishBlockseminar 2 HS 22.-26.07, 09:00 - 16:00 R. 3.112 Hein
154316 Supporting language learning in the CLIL-classroom (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U331 Rossa
154322 Designing and implementing oral examinations in language teaching (SI/SII) (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) - Kurs A – NEU 2 HS(auch PS für LABG 09) Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Doert
154326 Designing and implementing oral examinations in language teaching (SI/SII) (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) - Kurs B (Blockseminar) – NEU 2 HS(auch PS für LABG 09) 29.07. - 31.07., 8:30 - 17:00 R. 3.208 Doert
154323 Responding to Literature and Developing Intercultural Communicative Competence in the EFL-Classroom (SI/SII) – ENTFÄLLT 2 HS(auch PS für LABG 09) Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Doert
154508 Teaching Cultural Studies 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Sedlmayr
154317 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154318 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs B 2 HS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Witsch
<strike-through>154319</strike-through> <strike-through>N.N.</strike-through> – ENTFÄLLT <strike-through>2 HS</strike-through> <strike-through>Do 16:15 - 17:45</strike-through> <strike-through>R. 0.220</strike-through> <strike-through>N.N.</strike-through>

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Osterried
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 'Ladies and gentlemen; I'm sorry to drag you from your desserts': Britishness in Film 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Laemmerhirt
154207 Shakespeare and His Age – Group A 2 V Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bimberg
154208 Shakespeare and His Age – Group B 2 V Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Bimberg
154209 Female role behaviour in Shakespeare – Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Bimberg
154210 Female role behaviour in Shakespeare – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Bimberg
154211 Literature and culture of 1930s and 1940s Britain 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Kane
154212 British Religious Poetry 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Kane
154213 Venice as a literary setting 2 HS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Osterried
154215 Aesthetics of Irrationality – The Gothic in literature and the Arts 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Schlensag

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Sedlmayr
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154504 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group D 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Espinoza Garrido
154505 Of Grand Tours and Package Tours: Cultures of Tourism 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Hologa
154506 Representing Post-War History: Our Friends in the North 2 PS Di 16:00 - 18:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154507 Tradition and Modernity in Indian Fiction 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.207 Braunstein
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154205 'Ladies and gentlemen; I'm sorry to drag you from your desserts': Britishness in Film 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Laemmerhirt
154508 Teaching Cultural Studies 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Sedlmayr
154509 Body Language: Contemporary Representations of the Body 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.306 Sedlmayr
154510 Ethnicity in Britain Today 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Sedlmayr
154511 Shop Till You Drop: Consumer Culture 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154512 Fascism and Anti-Fascism in British CultureBlockseminar 2 HS 25.-30.07., 9:00 - 13:00 R. 3.206 Viol
154513 SteampunkNEU 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Becker
158010 Britannien in Antike und Mittelalter 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.306 Erik Beck/Thomas Franke

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group A 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group B 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group C 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Theis
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group E 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group F 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group G 2 PS Fr 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Furlanetto
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Furlanetto
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Di 18-00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154610 America and Europe in the Transatlantic ImaginationBlockseminar 2 PS 5.6. - 17.7., jeweils Mi 8:30 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Baarssen
154611 Gender and Violence in "No Country for Old Men" - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 2.5., 14:15 - 17:30, R. 0.420
  • 3.5., 14:15 - 18:15, R. 0.406
  • 4.5., 9:00 - 17:30, R. 0.406
  • 5.5., 9:00 - 17:30, R. 0.406
R. 0.420, 0.406 Makeyeva/Twardowska
154612 Urban Narratives 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Mikó
154613 ASI - Architectural Scene Investigation: Profiling the American Metropolis 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 te Reh
154614 Film and Television in a Transatlantic ContextBlockseminar 2 PS 6.6. - 18.7., jeweils Do 8:30 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Danneil
154615 American Jewish and German Jewish Literature from 1890-1933, Group A – Blockseminar 2 PS 9.4. - 28.5., jeweils Di 8:30 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Slodounik
154616 American Jewish and German Jewish Literature from 1890-1933, Group B – Blockseminar 2 PS 4.6. - 16.7., jeweils Di 8:30 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Slodounik
154617 Road to Heaven or Highway to Hell: The Car in American Culture 2 PS
  • Mo 16:00 - 17:30
  • Mo 17:30 - 19:00 (Film)
R. 0.406 Eßmann
154618 Representations of Dortmund – A Project SeminarBlockseminar 2 PS 6.6. - 18.7., jeweils Do 14:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Eßmann
154619 Christian Political Movements Outside the Religious Right: Red Letter Christians, Progressive Evangelicals and Social Justice Congregations - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 20.6., 16:00 - 20:00
  • 21.6., 14:00 - 18:00
  • 22.6., 11:00 - 17:00
  • 27.6., 16:00 - 20:00
  • 28.6., 14:00 - 18:00
R. 0.406 Lutz
154620 Diaspora and Literature 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154621 Gendering the Internet: the mommy blogBlockseminar 2 PS 10.04 - 29.5., jeweils Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Tielens
154622 Postwar: Germany and Europe in a Transatlantic ContextBlockseminar 2 PS 3.6. - 15.7., jeweils Mo 14:15 - 17:45 R. 0.420 Hildenhagen
154637 Friends, allies, role models? Germany and the U.S.Blockseminar - ENTFÄLLT 2 PS
  • 27.5., 17:00 - 20:00
  • 28.5., 17:00 - 20:00
  • 29.5., 17:00 - 20:00
  • 30.5., 10:00 - 14:30
  • 31.5.: Projekt
  • 3.6., 14:00 - 19:00
IBZ Raum 2/3 Klemm/Steitz
154623 Intensivseminar Amerikanistik (zulassungsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154638 Culture and Technology 3 PS, nur für Studierende technischer Studiengänge Maschinenbau Erdogdu
154624 You think this is funny? Comedy 1800-2013 2 HS
  • Mo 14:15 - 15:45, R. 0.406
  • film screening Di 16:00 - 18:00, R. 0.420
R. 0.406, 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154625 The Whiteboard in Cultural and Media Studies 2 HS
  • Di 14:15 - 15:45
  • film screening Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154626 Digital Media 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • film screening Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154627 The Other Walt Whitman: Journalism, Short Fiction, and Non-Fiction by America’s Poet 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Blalock
154628 Gender and Sexuality in Nineteenth- and Early-Twentieth-Century American Literature 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Blalock
154629 The Noir Decade: The 1940s in America 2 HS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154630 “One way ticket to freedom”—The Great Migration in American Literature and Culture 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154631 The Unsinkable Narrative? The Titanic in the American Imagination 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Erdogdu
154632 The Puritan Legacy in American Culture 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154633 Realism – Naturalism – Premodernism: Late 19th Century Literature, Culture, and Media 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Nitzsche
154634 Dark Romanticism and its Creative Reception in American Popular Culture 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Pfeiler
154635 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS, zugangsbeschränkt Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154636 Picturing a Metropolis: Cities in a Global Media Context 2 HS
  • Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • film screening Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
155199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009) alle Lehrenden

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154316 Supporting language learning in the CLIL-classroom (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U331 Rossa
<strike-through>154319</strike-through> <strike-through>N.N.</strike-through> – ENTFÄLLT <strike-through>2 HS</strike-through> <strike-through>Do 16:15 - 17:45</strike-through> <strike-through>R. 0.220</strike-through> <strike-through>N.N.</strike-through>