Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts SS 14

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 PS Di 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154102 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.406 Fabricius
154103 Linguistics II, Kurs C 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154104 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 PS Mo 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Dierich
154105 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220, außer 07.04 & 28.04: R. 3.205 Bücker
154106 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154107 Linguistics II, Kurs G 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154108 Linguistics II, Kurs H 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Peters
154111 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group C 2 S Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154112 English Morphology and Word-Formation, Group A 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154113 English Morphology and Word-Formation, Group B 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Peters
154114 Cognitive LinguisticsBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Vortreffen: Fr, 25.04.2014, 16:00 – 20:00
  • Blockseminar:
    • Fr 20./27.06.2014, 16:00 – 20:00
    • Sa 21./28.06.2014, 8:00 – 16:00
  • Klausur: tba
  • R. 0.220 (Vortreffen)
  • R. 3.208 (Seminar)
Bücker
154115 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154116 Experimental approaches to reading 2 HS Mon 16.00 - 19.00

Termine:

  • 14.04.
  • 28.04.
  • 12.05.
  • 26.05.
  • 16.06.
  • 30.06.
  • 07.07.
  • 14.07.
R. 3.427 Dornbusch
154117 Syntax 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154118 Linguistics Project 1 K n.V. Peters
154119 PragmaticsBlockseminar CANCELLED 2 HS
  • Vortreffen:Fr, 04.07.2014, 14:00 – 15:30 (verpflichtend)
  • Seminar: Mo, 21.07., 28.07, 04.08. und 11.08.14 jeweils von 09:00 – 13.30
  • Klausur: 18.08.2014 18:00 – 19:30
R. 3.406 Weise

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154402 IFC II CANCELLED 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154403 IFC III 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154404 IFC IV CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154405 IFC V CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154406 IFC VI 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154407 IFC VII 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154408 WOC: Film 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154409 WOC: Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154410 WOC: US TV Crime Drama 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Hill Bell
154411 WOC: Monsters 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Hill Bell
154412 WOC: Media Studies CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154413 WOC: Media Studies CANCELLED 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154414 WOC: Independent Films 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Dierich
154432 WOC: Advertising 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Robbins
154415 Academic Writing: Film and Philosophy 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Dierich
154416 Academic Writing: Bond, James Bond 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 B. Hamblock
154417 Academic Writing: Comics 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 B. Hamblock
154418 Academic Writing: Slayer Studies 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154419 Academic Writing: Contemporary American Poetry 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154420 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154421 Academic Writing: Serial Killers in Popular Culture and Literature 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154422 Academic Writing: Video Games 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154423 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154433 Academic Writing: Serial Killers in Film & TV - Blockseminar 2 Ü
  • 10.06., 11.06., 12.06.: 08:00 – 18:00
  • 13.06.: 08:00 – 16:00
R. 3.207 Hill
154424 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154425 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154426 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Mulder
154427 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154428 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154429 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154430 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154431 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Mulder

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs A 2 S Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.237 Althoff
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs B 2 S Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs C – Blockseminar 2 S Blockseminar im August 2014 TBA Papenberg
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs D 2 S Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs E 2 S

Einmaliger Zusatztermin: Fr, 09.05.2014 von 14:00 – 18:00 im Raum 3.306

Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Doert
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs F 2 S Di 16:00 - 17:30 3.206 Kerschen
154508 Gamification 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 Seminarraumgebäude 1, Friedrich-Wöhler-Weg, Raum 2.008 Becker
154307 Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) 2 PS/HS Do 16:00 - 17:30 3.208 Doert
154308 CLIL in Early Foreign Language Learning 2 PS/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.215 Rossa
154309 Scaffolding Communicative Activities 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154310 Intercultural Competence: Focus on language use in films and literary works 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.220 Nold
154311 Teaching Film 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.220 Rossa
154312 Task-based Language Learning and Assessment in Inclusive Education (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 PS/HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.406 Rossa
154313 Interlanguage and Intercultural Pragmatics (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 PS/HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Kerschen
154314 Second Language Acquisition 2 PS/HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Heimeroth
154315 SLA Theory and ELT PracticeBlockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Blockveranstaltung
    • 21.07. – 25.07.2014: 09:30 – 14:30
  • Klausur:
    • Mo, 28.07.2014
R. 3.205 Mozgalina
154316 Exploring Research in Foreign Language Education and Applied Linguistics 1 K Do 12:15 - 13:00 R. 3.207 Rossa
1545317 Teaching Fantasy 2 PS/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154318 Analysis and Interpretation in Sekundarstufe II 2 PS/HS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154319 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154320 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs B 2 HS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.406 Schäfer
Fachdidaktik - Tutorium Di 14:00 - 15:00 R. 3.207 Meinold
Fachdidaktik - Tutorium Do 10:00 - 12:00 R. 0.240 Oesterwind

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154203 Literary LondonBlockseminar 2 PS 21.07. - 25.07.2014, 09:00 – 15:00 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154205 Outstanding Women in English LiteratureBlockseminar 2 PS
  • Mo, 09.06.2014, 10:00 – 18:00
  • Di, 10.06.2014, 10:00 – 18:00
  • Mi, 11.06.2014, 10:00 – 17:00
  • Do, 12.06.2014, 10:00 – 17:00
R. 3.205 Brodniewicz
154206 Shakespeare's comedies on screen 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154207 Adaptations in Context 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Gerhards
154505 Scotland the Independent? Scottish Literature and Culture in 2014 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Hologa
154506 Locomotive Breath: Train Stories 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154507 Post-Apartheid Novels in South Africa 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Braunstein
154208 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154209 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children – Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154212 Counterfactuals, Utopias and Alternative Histories 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154509 Irish Drama since the 1980s: Texts and Contexts 2 HS
  • Do 08:30 - 10:00
  • Einmaliger Zusatztermin: 16.05.2014, 12:00 – 15:00, R. 3.406
R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154511 Unsuitable for Ladies? Women Travellers and Travel Writing in the 19th Century 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Hologa
154512 From Genre to Author/Auteur: China Miéville, David Cronenberg, the Graphic Novel 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.237 Christinidis

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Sedlmayr
154505 Scotland the Independent? Scottish Literature and Culture in 2014 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Hologa
154506 Locomotive Breath: Train Stories 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154507 Post-Apartheid Novels in South Africa 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Braunstein
154508 Gamification 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 Seminarraumgebäude 1, Friedrich-Wöhler-Weg, Raum 2.008 Becker
154513 Boys in the Wilderness 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154204 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154206 Shakespeare's comedies on screen 2 HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154509 Irish Drama since the 1980s: Texts and Contexts 2 HS
  • Do 08:30 - 10:00
  • Einmaliger Zusatztermin: 16.05.2014, 12:00 – 15:00, R. 3.406
R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154510 Cultural Theory: Myth 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Einmaliger Zusatztermin: Fr, 09.05.14, 12:00 – 15:00, R. 3.406
R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154511 Unsuitable for Ladies? Women Travellers and Travel Writing in the 19th Century 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Hologa
154512 From Genre to Author/Auteur: China Miéville, David Cronenberg, the Graphic Novel 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.237 Christinidis
154208 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature - Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154209 Time and space experiences: chronotopes in English and New English/postcolonial literature - Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children – Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154212 Counterfactuals, Utopias and Alternative Histories 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Kane
158013 Geschichte Irlands von den Kelten bis zur Unabhängigkeit der Republik Irland 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.306 Erik Beck/Thomas Franke

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group A 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group C 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group D 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group E 2 PS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Rückl
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group F 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Baarssen
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group G 2 PS Fr 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.420 Schwarz
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154610 Beatific and Beautiful: The Beat Generation 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Berendt-Metzner
154611 Dictators and the United States of America - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Mi, 09.04.2014, 18:00 - 19:30, R. 0.420
  • Mi, 07.05.2014, 16:00 - 20:00, R. 0.420
  • Do, 08.05.2014, 16:00 - 20:00, R. 0.406
  • Fr, 09.05.2014, 16:00 - 20:00, R. 0.420
  • Sa, 10.05.2014, 09:00 - 18:00, R. 0.420
R. 0.420, 0.406 Makeyeva/Twardowska
154612 Mediators in Space: Dealing with Otherness in Star Trek 2 PS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Kemmer
154613 Urban Travel Writing 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Mikó
154615 The Spectacle of Violence — Revenge in Films 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Danneil
154616 A macabre fascination: Representations of national-socialism in American cultureBlockseminar 2 PS 03.06. – 15.07.2014, Di 08:30 – 11:45 R. 0.420 Ter Borg
154617 Kafka in America 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Ter Borg
154618 Translation, creativity, and literary criticism 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Rückl
154619 Coffee & Cafés – A Beverage & Its Cultural ImpactBlockseminar 2 PS 05.06. – 17.07.2014, Do 14:15 – 17:45 R. 0.420 Eßmann
154620 Evangelicalism and Minorities - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Do, 08.05.2014, 16:00 – 20:00, R. 0.420
  • Fr, 09.05.2014, 14:00 – 18:00, R. 0.406
  • Sa, 10.05.2014, 11:00 – 17:00, R. 0.406
  • Do, 15.05.2014, 16:00 – 20:00, R. 0.420
  • Fr, 16.05.2014, 14:00 – 18:00, R. 0.406
R. 0.420, 0.406 Lutz
154622 “Roots, Rhymes, and Real-ities” – Hip-Hop in Germany and the USA 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Kumpf
154623 Culture and Technology 3 N, nur für Studierende technischer Studiengänge Mo 9:00 - 10:00 R. 3.427 Eßmann
154624 Intensivseminar American Studies (zulassungsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154625 Dark RomanticismBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Fr, 11.04.2014, 14:00 - 20:00
  • Fr, 23.05.2014, 14:00 - 18:00
  • Sa, 24.05.2014, 10:00 - 16:00
  • So, 25.05.2014, 10:00 - 16:00
R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154626 The New York School of Poets 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Robbins
154627 American Anarchisms 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Robbins
154628 Democratic Canaan: Charles Sealsfield’s AmericaBlockseminar 2 HS 08.04. – 27.05.2014, Di 16:00 – 19:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154629 Emerson! 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154630 German and European Cultural HistoryBlockseminar 2 HS 03.06. – 15.07.2014, Di 16:00 – 19:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154631 “V Was For Victory?” Investigating World War II from a Transnational PerspectiveBlockseminar 2 HS 04.06. – 16.07.2014, Mi 14:15 – 17:45 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154632 Ruhr/Detroit: Post-Industrial Regions in Dialogue 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154633 Bubbles, Crunches, Crashes: Cultural Representations of the Economic CrisisBlockseminar 2 HS 04.06. – 16.07.2014, Mi 08:30 – 11:45 R. 0.420 Nitzsche
154634 From Typee to Billy Budd, Sailor: Herman Melville's Poetry and Prose 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Pfeiler
154635 “We Will Never Be Americans!” Hawaiian Literature and CultureBlockseminar 2 HS 02.06. – 14.07.2014, Mo 14:15 – 17:45 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154636 Latecomers? Comparing (Post) Modern American and Turkish FictionBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 26.06.2014, 16:00 – 19:00
  • Fr, 27.06.2014, 14:00 – 21:00
  • Sa, 28.06.2014, 10:00 – 18:00
  • So, 29.06.2014, 10:00 – 14:30
R. 0.406 Çirakli
154637 Shakespearean Tragedy in American Cinema 2 HS
  • Mo 18:00 – 19:30, R. 0.406
  • Film screening: Mi 18:00 – 20:00, R. 0.420
R. 0.406, 3.205 Ogihara-Schuck
154638 Appalachian Identity: Distinctive Region; Distinctive CultureBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 29.05.2014, 10:00 – 13:00; 14:00 – 17:00
  • Fr, 30.05.2014, 14:00 – 19:00
  • Sa, 31.05.2014, 10:00 – 13:00; 14:00 – 17:00
  • So, 01.06.2014, 10:00 – 13:30
R. 0.406 Raymer/Lewis
154639 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS, zugangsbeschränkt Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154641 Ruhrbanität: Die Schönheit der großen StraßeBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Mo, 07.04.2014, 18:00 – 21:00

Mo, 05.05.2014, 18:00 – 21:00 Mo, 19.05.2014, 18:00 – 21:00 Mo, 02.06.2014, 18:00 – 21:00 Mo, 14.07.2014, ab 16:00 Di, 15.07.2014, ab 16:00

Raumplanung, Raum wird noch bekannt gegeben Grünzweig/Reicher/Sattler
154640 Ralph Waldo Emerson and the Discourses of American Studies 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154307 Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) 2 PS/HS Do 16:00 - 17:30 3.208 Doert
154308 CLIL in Early Foreign Language Learning 2 PS/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.220 Rossa
154314 Second Language Acquisition 2 PS/HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Heimeroth
154315 SLA Theory and ELT PracticeBlockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Blockveranstaltung
    • 21.07. – 25.07.2014: 09:30 – 14:30
  • Klausur:
    • Mo, 28.07.2014
R. 3.205 Mozgalina