Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts SS 15

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Liste der Lehrveranstaltungen

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics II, Kurs A 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154102 Linguistics II, Kurs B 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154103 Linguistics II, Kurs C 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154104 Linguistics II, Kurs D 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Fabricius
154105 Linguistics II, Kurs E 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154106 Linguistics II, Kurs F 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Fabricius
154107 Linguistics II, Kurs G 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Dierich
154117 Linguistics II, Kurs H NEW COURSE 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schwenner
154108 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154110 Language Change, Group I 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154111 Language Change, Group II 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154112 Cognitive Linguistics 2 HS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154113 Psycholinguistics 2 HS Di 16:00 - 19:00 (14-tgl.) R. 0.220 Dornbusch
154114 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154115 Syntax 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154116 Linguistics Project 1 K n.V. Peters

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154402 IFC II 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hill
154403 IFC III 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Andena
154404 IFC IV 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Andena
154405 WOC: Advertising 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Bronson-Bartlett
154406 WOC: Film 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U331 Mulder
154407 WOC: Monsters 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hill
154408 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154415 WOC: TV Comedy NEW COURSE 2 Ü Mi 12:00 - 14:00 R. 3.207 Mulder
154420 WOC: Masters of Horror NEW COURSE 2 Ü Fr 12:00 - 14:00 R. 3.208 Bell
154409 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154410 Academic Writing: Bond, James Bond 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154411 Academic Writing: Serial Killers in Popular Culture and Literature 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Hill
154412 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154413 Academic Writing: Our Androids, Ourselves 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154414 Academic Writing: Comics 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154415 Academic Writing: Contemporary American Poetry - cancelled - 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154416 Academic Writing: Film and Philosophy 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Dierich
154417 Academic Writing: American Theater 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154418 Academic Writing: Crime Fiction 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154419 Academic Writing: Subversive Female Images - cancelled - 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154420 Academic Writing: Slayer Studies - cancelled - 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154421 Academic Writing: Theories of Responsibility - cancelled - 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154422 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154423 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154424 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154425 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Mulder
154426 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154427 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154428 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Dierich
154429 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154430 American Folklore 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154431 Steampunk SS 15 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 B. Hamblock
154432 Mind Games in Hollywood Films 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154433 Creative Writing 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs A 2 S Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.306 Kerschen
154328 Content and Language Integrated Learning (CLIL) NEW COURSE 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.405 Doert
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs B - cancelled - 2 S
  • Do 08:30 - 10:00
  • Ersatztermin für die ausfallenden Feiertagstermine:
    • Fr, 24.04.15, 14:00 - 18:00, R. 3.206
R. 3.205 Doert
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs C 2 S Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. U 331 Pinello
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs D 2 S Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Pinello
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs E 2 S Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154329 Intercultural Communicative Competence in the EFL Classroom - NEW COURSE 2 PS/HS
  • 03.08. - 07.08.15
  • 09:00 - 14:30
R. 3.208 Papenberg
154307 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs G 2 S Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154308 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs H 2 S Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154309 Bilingual Education: Immersion, CLIL and Other Approaches 2 PS/HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.112 Kerschen
154310 Teaching and learning English in bilingual courses and in EFL classes - research and methodology 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Nold
154311 Teaching Poetry 2 PS/HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154312 Diversity as a Chance - Kurs A 2 PS/HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.306 Woltersdorf
154313 Diversity as a Chance - Kurs B 2 PS/HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Woltersdorf
154314 Methods in Teaching English as a Foreign Language 2 PS/HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Woltersdorf
154315 Planning Lessons for the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Woltersdorf
154316 Inclusion in the EFL Classroom 2 HS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Doert
154317 Teaching the Big Issues 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Kane
154318 Analysis and Interpretation in Sekundarstufe II 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154319 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154320 Task-based Language Learning and Teaching - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 27.07. - 31.07.15
  • 09:30 - 14:30
R. 3.208 Mozgalina
154321 Exploring Research in Foreign Language Education and Applied Linguistics 1 K Do 13:15 - 14:00 R. 0.240 Rossa
154510 Political Theory and the 'Invention' of Human Rights in the Late 18th Century 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154630 Emerson in the 21st Century - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Di 16:00 - 19:00
  • 07.04. - 26.05.15
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154322 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs A 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.220 Woltersdorf
154323 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs B 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154324 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester in den Sekundarstufen I & II - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 30.04.15
  • Do, 11.06.15
  • Do, 09.07.15
  • 09:00 - 17:00
R. 0.238 Woltersdorf
154325 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester in der Grundschule - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 23.04.15
  • Do, 28.05.15
  • Do, 02.07.15
  • 09:00 - 17:00
R. 0.238 Rossa
154326 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) - Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154327 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) - Kurs B 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Schäfer

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Lenz
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154212 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154204 Rule Britannia? Investigating India and the British Empire 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Laemmerhirt
154205 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154206 The Elizabethan Theatre and Its Playwrights - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 26.05.15/27.05.15:
    • 10:00 - 18:00
  • 28.05.15/29.05.15:
    • 10:00 - 17:00
R. 3.205 Brodniewicz
154207 Who's Bad? Representations of "Evil" in Film and Literature - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 13.04.15:
    • 14:00 - 16:00
  • 08.05.15:
    • 12:00 - 16:00
  • 09.05.15:
    • 10:00 - 16:00
  • 22.05.15
    • 12:00 - 16:00
  • 23.05.15
    • 10:00 - 16:00
R. 0.220 Gerhards
154208 British Short Stories 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Kane
154505 Welcome to the Jungle: Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Books 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154506 A History of the Imagination 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Becker
154507 The Caribbean Short Story 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Braunstein
154508 No Black in the Union Jack? Critical Whiteness Studies and Contemporary British Culture 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154209 The Eighteenth-Century Novel – Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 The Eighteenth-Century Novel – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 Shakespeare and His Age 2 V/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154213 A Survey of British Poetry 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154509 W. B. Yeats and the Irish Renaissance 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154511 History of Pleasure and Perversion 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group A 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group C 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154504 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Becker
154505 Welcome to the Jungle: Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Books 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154506 A History of the Imagination 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Becker
154507 The Caribbean Short Story 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Braunstein
154508 No Black in the Union Jack? Critical Whiteness Studies and Contemporary British Culture 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154204 Rule Britannia? Investigating India and the British Empire 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Laemmerhirt
154205 Australian Literature and Culture 2 PS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154509 W. B. Yeats and the Irish Renaissance 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154510 Political Theory and the 'Invention' of Human Rights in the Late 18th Century 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154511 History of Pleasure and Perversion 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154512 Cultural Geography 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154513 The Beginnings of British Cultural Studies: Raymond Williams and Richard Hoggart 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154209 The Eighteenth-Century Novel – Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 The Eighteenth-Century Novel – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 Shakespeare and His Age 2 V/HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154515 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 Blockseminar n. V. Sedlmayr et al.

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group A 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group B 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Erdogdu
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group C 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group E 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group F 2 PS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group G 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Feier / Klemm
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group H 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Rückl
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group I 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Feier / Klemm
154610 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural History - Group J 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154611 "The Times They Are a-Changin": Political Poetry in the U.S. and Germany - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Mo 14:15 - 17:45
  • Blockseminar
  • 01.06 - 13.07.2015
  • Preliminary meeting:
18.05.2015
14:15 - 15:45
R. 0.420 Berendt-Metzner
154612 Genre of Intercultural Encounters: Science Fiction on Television 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Kemmer
154614 The Cinema of Unpleasure – Feel Bad Films, New Extremity, and The Unwatchable - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Mi 08:30 - 11:45
  • Blockseminar:
03.06. - 15.07.2015
R. 0.420 Danneil
154615 From Illness to Disease in German and American Culture and Literature - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Di 08:30 - 11:45
  • Blockseminar:
07.04 - 26.06.2015
R. 0.420 Waegner
154616 'Heigh, Ho! It's Home from Work We Go': How We Work and Play in (Post-)Modern German and American Societies - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Di 08:30 - 11:45
  • Blockseminar:
02.06 - 14.07.2015
R. 0.420 Waegner
154617 A Peculiar People: Representations of Mormonism from the 19th Century to the Present - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Blockseminar:
  • Sa, 27.06.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
  • So, 28.06.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
  • Sa, 11.07.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
  • So, 12.07.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
R. 0.410 Tielens
154618 Evangelicalism and Women’s Rights - Blockseminar - cancelled 2 PS
  • Blockseminar
  • Do, 14.05.2015, 11:00 - 17:00
  • Fr, 15.05.2015, 14:15 - 18:00
  • Sa, 16.05.2015, 11:00 - 17:00
  • So, 17.05.2015, 12:00 - 18:00
R. 0.406 Lutz
154619 Militarism and Gender: Transnational Perspectives - Blockseminar - cancelled 2 PS
  • Blockseminar
  • Sa, 23.05.2015, 09:00 - 17:30
  • So, 24.05.2015, 09:00 - 14:00
  • Sa, 20.06.2015, 09:00 - 17:30
  • So, 21.06.2015, 09:00 - 12:15
R. 0.406 Twardowska
154620 Gender in Culture: Femininities and Masculinities - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Blockseminar
  • Sa, 09.05.2015, 09:00 - 17:30
  • So, 10.05.2015, 09:00 - 14:00
  • Sa, 27.06.2015, 09:00 - 17:30
  • So, 28.06.2015, 09:00 - 12:15
R. 0.406 Twardowska
154621 TRANS-lating Hip-Hop 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Kumpf
154622 Walt Whitman and the 19th Century - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Mi, 01.07.2015, 16:00 - 19:30
  • Fr, 03.07.2015, 14:15 - 18:00
  • Sa, 04.07.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
  • So, 05.07.2015, 09:00 - 17:00
R. 0.420 (Mi, Fr), R. 0.406 (Sa, So) Schöberlein
154623 Sonic Weapons: Music and Cultural Diplomacy in a Transnational Context 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Dunkel / Nitzsche
154624 Culture and Technology 3 N Di 10:00 - 11:00 HS 2, EF 50 Erdogdu
154625 Intensivseminar (zugangsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser
154626 The Whiteboard: Presenting Cultural Studies Research SS 15 2 HS
  • Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154627 Female Gothic: Dark Texts of the 19th and 20th Centuries 2 HS
  • Mo 14:15 - 15:45
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154628 Soundscapes: Aural Spaces in Literature, Film, and Computer Games 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154629 Emerson & Nietzsche 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154630 Emerson in the 21st Century - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Blockseminar:
  • Di 16:00 - 19:00
07.04. - 26.05.2015
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154631 German and European Cultural History in a Transatlantic Context - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Blockseminar:
  • Di 16:00 - 19:00
02.06. - 14.07.2015
R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154632 Literature in Times of Crisis: The American Civil War through Reconstruction 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Bronson-Bartlett
154633 Star Systems: Astronomy and the Historical Relations of Literature and Science 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Bronson-Bartlett
154634 The American South in the German Imagination - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Blockseminar:
  • Fr 08:30 - 11:45
05.06. - 17.07.2015
R. 0.406 Sattler
154635 Songs of Herself: American Romanticism and Women's Writing 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Nitzsche
154636 Voices from the 1940s: Literature of the Noir Decade 2 HS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154637 The Language of Nature: Words, Rhetoric and the Environment 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Taggart
154638 Damn That’s Funny: The (Re-)telling of Jokes and the Culture(s) of Humor at Home and Abroad 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Taggart
154639 History of the Sitcom: From the 1950s until Today 2 HS
  • Di 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154640 Oberseminar Amerikanistik (zugangsbeschränkt) 2 OS Mi 12:00 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154309 Bilingual Education: Immersion, CLIL and Other Approaches 2 PS/HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.112 Kerschen
154310 Teaching and learning English in bilingual courses and in EFL classes - research and methodology 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Nold
154319 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth