Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts WS 11/12

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Jansing
154102 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 16:45 R. 3.208 Reinke
154103 Linguistics I, Kurs C 2 Ü Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Dornbusch
154104 Linguistics I, Kurs D 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154115 Linguistics I, Kurs E 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154105 English Syntax 2 PS Mi Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Schäfer
154106 Morphology and Word Formation Blockseminar 2 PS Blockseminar Oktober/November R. 0.220 Bücker
154107 Pragmatics 2 PS Fri 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Reinertz
154108 Historical Dimensions of the English Language – Kurs A 2 S Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Deck
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language – Kurs B 2 S Do 14:15 -15:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154110 Cognitive Linguistics 2 HS Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154111 Understanding Utterances 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154112 Early Modern English (1500- 1800): Diaries and Private Letters 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154113 Second Language Acquisition 2 Ü Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Jansing
154114 Linguistics Projects 1 K nach Vereinbarung Peters

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 4 Ü Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.112 Hamblock
154402 IFC II 4 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154403 IFC III 4 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.206 Hamblock
154404 IFC IV 4 Ü Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Mulder!
154405 IFC V 4 Ü Mo 18:15 – 19:45! R. 3.206 Mulder!
154406 IFC VI 4 Ü Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154407 IFC VII 4 Ü Fr 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154409 WOC: Current Issues 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Tallon
154410 WOC: Short Stories 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Tallon
154411 WOC: Theory 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Kirchner
154412 WOC: Current Issues 2 Ü MDi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Hamblock
154413 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Mulder!
154414 WOC: American Sitcoms 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Mulder
154415 WOC: British Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Hamblock
154416 WOC: Slang 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Kerschen
154439 WOC: Television 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R.3.208 Bell
154440 WOC: American Short Stories 2 Ü Mo 08:15 - 09:45 R.3.205 Kirchner
154441 WOC: Social Issues 2 Ü Di 08:15 - 09:45 R.0.420 Kirchner
154417 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154419 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Holst
154420 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Tallon
154421 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Hamblock
154422 Academic Writing I: American Literature 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154423 Academic Writing II: British Literature 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:5 R. 3.207 Holst
154424 Academic Writing III: Cultural Studies 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154425 Academic Writing IV: American Literature 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154426 Academic Writing V: British Literature 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Holst
154427 Academic Writing VI: Gender Studies 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Kirchner
154428 Academic Writing VII: Slayer Studies 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154429 Academic Writing VIII: Video Games - fällt aus 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R.3.208 Bell
154430 Academic Writing IX: Special Projects 2 Ü Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Kane
154431 Academic Writing X: The Gothic 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154441 Academic Writing XI: Cinema - Blockseminar 2 Ü February 13 - 17, 10am - 5pm R. 3.206 Kane
154434 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154435 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Tallon
154436 Translation German/English V 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Tallon
154437 Translation German/English VI 2 Ü Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.207 Hamblock
154438 Translation German/English VII 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Hamblock

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 V Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Ehrenreich
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 V Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.220 Ehrenreich
154303 Developing EFL Students’ Communicative Competences – What are the issues? 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Nold
154304 Topics and Texts for Upper Secondary Level and Vocational Schools 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.220 Nold
154305 Examenskolloquium für LPO 2003 und BML 1 K Do 14:15 – 15:45 (ab 1. Dez. 2011) R. 3.206 Ehrenreich
154306 Intercultural Pragmatics and Language Education 2 H Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Ehrenreich
154307 Language Acquisition in the Bilingual Classroom 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Jansing
154308 The Psychology of the Second Language Learner 2 HS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.306 Kane
154309 English as a Lingua Franca: Concepts, Descriptions and Implications for ELT 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Pitzl
154310 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154311 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht TPM I & II, Kurs B 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.510 Papenberg
154313 And now in English please! Aspects of Content and Language Integrated Learning at German Secondary Schools 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 0.220 Lutzka
154312 Corpus Linguistics for Language Teachers 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Pitzl
154314 Oberseminar Applied Linguistics and ELT 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.207 Ehrenreich
154315 From Storytelling, Picture Books, Songs, and Games – English in the Primary School 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Strauß

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bimberg
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Iris-Aya Laemmerhirt
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Osterried
154214 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Schlensag
154215 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group E 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Osterried
154204 Nationalism in Pre- and Post-Devolution Scottish Literature and Culture 2 PS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.220 Hologa
154205 Novels of the Fantastic 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Osterried
154206 The Emerald Isle: Irish Literature and Culture 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154207 Twentieth Century Poetry 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Bell
154217 Reading Skills for Literary Texts 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Osterried
154208 Contemporary British Drama: The Theatrical Approach, Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 Studiobühne Bimberg
154209 Contemporary British Drama: The Theatrical Approach, Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 Studiobühne Bimberg
154210 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children, Group A 2 HS Do 8:30 - 10:00 3.206 Bimberg
154211 Food as a Cultural Metaphor in British Fantasies for Children, Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 3.206 Bimberg
154212 British Religious Poetry 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 3.112 Kane
154213 Victorian Visions 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154216 John Keats: Poetry and Poetics 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Schlensag

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 English-speaking Cultures of the World – Group A 2 PS Mo 8:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Schlensag
154502 English-speaking Cultures of the World – Group B 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Schlensag
154503 English-speaking Cultures of the World – Group C 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154506 English-speaking Cultures of the World – Group D 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154204 Nationalism in Pre- and Post-Devolution Scottish Literature and Culture 2 PS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.220 Hologa
154206 The Emerald Isle: Irish Literature and Culture 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154504 Perceptions of South African Reality 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Paasche
154512 Punk! 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154213 Victorian Visions 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Schlensag
154216 John Keats: Poetry and Poetics 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Schlensag
154508 Portrayals of Crime and Violence 2 HS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Paasche
154513 NY-LON: Love & Laugh Blockseminar 2 HS 22.10.; 05.11.; 12.11.; 26.11.; 17.12. R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt, Lenz

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Einführung in die Angewandten Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaften 4 PS Do 10:15 – 13:45 R. 3.428 Eßmann/Gerhard (studiger)
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe A 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.420 Theis
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe B 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe C 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe D 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe E 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe F 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Furlanetto
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe G 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Bojahr
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe H 2 PS Do 14:15 - 1:45 R. 3.208 Feier
154610 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe I 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154611 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies, Gruppe J 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154612 America during the Civil Rights Movement and the Vietnam War 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Dunkel
154613 Evangelicalism in the US Blockseminar 2 PS Januar 2012 R. 0.420 Lutz
154614 Experiencing War: Women in the Contested Gender Arena Blockseminar 2 PS Dezember 2011 R. 0.420 Twardowska
154615 Furies and Chimeras. Greek Mythology in Contemporary American Literature 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Furlanetto
154616 Revolutions at the Table - Food and American Culture 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Siedlarek
154617 Law in Literature: Lawmakers and Lawbreakers 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Goldblatt
154618 Film Noir and the Aesthetics of German Expressionism 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Goldblatt
154619 Play Ball! – The United States and its National Pastime Baseball 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Eßmann
154620 German Culture in a Transnational and Transatlantic Context 2 PS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154621 "Black, Brown, and Beige": Duke Ellington’s America Blockseminar 2 PS Blockseminar R. 0.420 Dunkel
154623 Intensivseminar American Studies 2 PS Mo 18:00 - 19:00 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser, Grünzweig, et al.
154624 How Modern Is Modernism? Modernisms from 1893 until World War II 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser
154625 "Home is where the heart is": The Melodramatic Mode in Hollywood Film 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154626 Sitcoms 2 HS Di 16:15 - 17:45

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154627 The Whiteboard in Cultural and Media Studies 2 HS Di 18:00 - 19:30

film screening Mo 16:00 - 18:00

R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154628 The World’s Biggest Book Club? Oprah Winfrey, Literature, and the Politics of Reading, Group A 2 HS Mi 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Erdogdu-Volmerich
154629 The World’s Biggest Book Club? Oprah Winfrey, Literature, and the Politics of Reading, Group B 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Erdogdu-Volmerich
154630 Project Seminar: Poetry Slams 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Pfeiler
154631 A Battle Cry for Unity: The American Civil War, Group A 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154632 A Battle Cry for Unity: The American Civil War, Group B 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154633 Growing Old in the 20th and the 21st Centuries: Transnational Perspectives on the Culture of Aging 2 HS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Ogihara-Schuck
154634 Emerson: American Cultural Criticism and Its Legacy 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154635 Walt Whitman: Temperance Writer, Bar-goer, and Civil War Hospital Volunteer 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Blalock
154636 American Detective Narratives of the Nineteenth and Early-Twentieth Centuries 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Blalock
154637 A State of War: American Conflict and Culture from Vietnam to Iraq Blockseminar 2 HS Blockseminar

08. - 11:12.2011

R. 0.406 Dunst
154638 RUHRBANITÄT: Raumplanung und Kulturwissenschaften Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Blockseminar 12. - 15.01.2012;
  • Vorbespr.: Di 11.10.2011, 18:00 - 21:00
  • Vorbespr. II/Zwischenbericht: Di 13.12.2011, 18:00 – 21:00
R. tba Grünzweig, Polivka/Reicher/Sattler
154613 NY-LON: Love & Laugh Blockseminar 2 HS 22.10.; 05.11.; 12.11.; 26.11.; 17.12. R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt, Lenz
154640 Herman Melville: Hunting Moby Dick in Global Contexts 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Pfeiler
154639 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS; zugangsbeschränkt Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig, Gunzenhäuser
154641 "Widerstand" als internationales und transnationales Forschungsdesiderat Mi 18:15 - 19:45 Ruhr-Uni Bochum Wala

BML-Modul "Bildung und Wissen" (BiWi)

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154701 Außerschulisches vermittlungsorientiertes Praktikum (AvP), Praktikumsbegleitung nach Vereinbarung mit der Betreuungslehrperson Lehrende des IAA/Osterried
154702 Basisqualifikation "Beratung und Vermittlung"/Academic Centre R. 3.333 Osterried (Projektarbeit, Erasmusbetreuung, O-Woche)
Piskurek (Academic Centre)
154703 Ringvorlesung Berufsfeld Kulturwissenschaften Mi 16:15 – 17:45 IBZ/EF 50 R. 3.427 Märtin

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154307 Language Acquisition in the Bilingual Classroom 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Jansing
154313 And now in English please! Aspects of Content and Language Integrated Learning at German Secondary Schools 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 0.220 Lutzka