Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts WS 14/15

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Fabricius
154102 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154103 Linguistics I, Kurs C 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Peters
154104 Linguistics I, Kurs D 2 Ü Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154105 Linguistics I, Kurs E 2 Ü Do 14:15 -15:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154106 Linguistics I, Kurs F 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154107 Linguistics I, Kurs G 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154117 New course: Linguistics I, Kurs H 2 Ü Mi 16:00 - 18:00 R. 3.206 Schwenner
154108 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Kurs A 2 S Do 14:15 - 15:45 3.206 R. 3.406 Peters
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Kurs B 2 S Mo 08:30 - 10:00 3.206 R. 3.406 D. Hamblock
154110 Cognitive Linguistics 2 HS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154111 Models of Communication, Kurs A 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Peters
154112 Models of Communication, Kurs B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Peters
154113 The Mental Lexicon - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Di, 16:00 - 19:00
  • Di, 07.10.2014
  • Di, 14.10.2014
  • Di, 21.10.2014
  • Di, 04.11.2014
  • Di, 02.12.2014
  • Di, 06.01.2015
  • Di, 13.01.2015
  • Di, 27.01.2015
R. 3.306 Dornbusch
154114 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154115 Accents of English 2 HS Di Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Heimeroth
154116 Linguistics Project 1 K n.V. Peters

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC I 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 B. Hamblock
154402 IFC II 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154403 IFC III 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154404 IFC IV 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154405 IFC V 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154406 IFC VI 2 Ü Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Dierich
154407 IFC VII 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154408 IFC VIII 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154440 IFC IX 2 Ü Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Andena
154410 WOC: The Supernatural 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154411 WOC: Short Stories 2 Ü Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154412 WOC: US TV Comedy 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Andena
154413 WOC: Crime 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154414 WOC: Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154415 WOC: Film 2 Ü Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Mulder
154416 WOC: US TV Crime Drama 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Hill
154418 WOC: Advertising 2 Ü Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Bronson-Bartlett
154419 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154420 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154421 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154422 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Mulder
154423 Academic Writing: Bond, James Bond 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 B. Hamblock
154424 Academic Writing: Our Androids, Ourselves 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154425 Academic Writing: Serial Killers in Popular Culture and Literature 2 Ü Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154426 Academic Writing: Crime Fiction 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Hill
154427 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Dierich
154428 Academic Writing: Film Adaptions 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154429 American Folklore 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Dierich
154430 Theater 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Mulder
154431 Creative Writing 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154432 Mind Games in Hollywood Films 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154433 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Mulder
154434 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154435 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154436 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs A – Blockseminar 2 S
  • Di 30.09.2014 - Do 02.10.2014
  • jeweils 10:00 - 18:00
R. 3.237 Althoff
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs B 2 S Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs C 2 S Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.205 Papenberg
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs D 2 S Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs E 2 S Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs F 2 S Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Kerschen
154307 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs G 2 S Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.205 Doert
154308 Introduction to Teaching English as a Second/Foreign Language – Kurs H 2 S Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Doert
154309 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs A 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.406 Woltersdorf
154310 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs B 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154311 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs C 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Woltersdorf
154312 / 154329 New course: Vorbereitung auf die Unterrichtspraxis (Diagnose und individuelle Förderung) 2 HS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Woltersdorf
154313 Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Heimeroth
154314 Teaching Shakespeare 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154315 The Psychology of Second Language Learning 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154316 Teaching Contemporary British Culture 2 PS/HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Sedlmayr
154317 Educational Assessment in ELT 2 PS/HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Kerschen
154318 Teaching texts, speech acts, grammar, words, sounds and their role in developing communicative competences in EFL 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154319 Analysis and Interpretation in Sekundarstufe II 2 PS/HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154320 Learning English with Educational Technology - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS

Blockseminar:

  • freitags:
    • 24.10.14
    • 07.11.14
    • 21.11.14
    • 05.12.14
    • 12.12.14
  • je 11:00 - 14:00
R. 0.238 Lindner
154321 Methods in TEFL 2 PS/HS Di 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.206 Woltersdorf
154322 Walking dictionaries and grammarians? - Teaching Grammar and Vocabulary 2 PS/HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.220 Woltersdorf
154323 Diversity as a chance - (Effective) Teaching in the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom - Kurs A 2 PS/HS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 4.238 Woltersdorf
154330 New course: Diversity as a chance - (Effective) Teaching in the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom - Kurs B 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 Woltersdorf
154324 Task-based Language Learning and Teaching - Blockseminar cancelled 2 PS/HS

*16.02. - 20.02.15 *je 10:00 - 16:00

R. 3.208 Mozgalina
154325 Content and Language Integrated Learning 2 PS/HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154326 Exploring Research in Foreign Language Education and Applied Linguistics 1 K Mo 13:15 - 14:00 R. 3.205 Rossa
154327 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154328 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) - Blockseminar - maximum number of participants = 20 2 HS
  • 14.10.2014, 10:00 - 14:00 Uhr
  • 16.10.2014, 09:00 - 18:00 Uhr
  • 29.11.2014, 09:00 - 18:00 Uhr
  • 13.12.2014, 09:00 - 17:00 Uhr
R. 0.240 Witsch
154331 Planning lessons for the heterogeneous EFL Classroom - Blockseminar - 2 PS/HS

Blockseminar:

  • 30.03.15
  • 31.03.15
  • 01.04.15
  • 02.04.15
je 09:30 - 15:30
R. 3.208 Woltersdorf

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154204 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154205 Twentieth Century Poetry 2 PS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154206 The Rest is Silence: Adapting British Literature to Screen 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154207 From Innocence to Experience: (Re-)constructions of Childhood in Victorian Women’s Autobiography – Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154208 From Innocence to Experience: (Re-)constructions of Childhood in Victorian Women’s Autobiography – Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154209 Virginia Woolf: the Writer, the Critic, the Woman, the Feminist - Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 Virginia Woolf: the Writer, the Critic, the Woman, the Feminist - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 British Poetry from the Romantic Period to Modernism 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154212 Imperial Monsters 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Lenz
154506 The Emerald Isle: Irish Literature and Culture 2 PS
  • ab 03.11.2014:
    • montags, 12:15 - 13:45

und

  • Sa, 29.11.2014, 09:00 - 15:00
R. 3.208 Piskurek
154507 The Ties That Bind: Anglophone Women's Fiction in India 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Braunstein
154509 Tolkien and After: The Literature and Culture of British Fantasy 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154511 The Grand Tour and British Masculinity 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45
  • attention: last regular session: 9 Dec
  • make up session: 6 Dec, 10am-5pm
R. 3.205 Hologa
154512 A History of Pleasure and Perversion 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Lenz

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Becker
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • attention: last regular session: 4 Dec
  • make up session: 29 Nov, 10am-5pm in R. 3.406
R. 3.208 Hologa
154504 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group D 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Lenz
154505 Yoof Culcha! 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Lenz
154506 The Emerald Isle: Irish Literature and Culture 2 PS
  • Mo, 12:15 - 13:45
ab dem 03.11.2014

und

  • Sa, 29.11.2014,
09:00 - 15:00
R. 3.208 Piskurek
154207 The Ties That Bind: Anglophone Women's Fiction in India 2 PS Do 16:00 - 17:30 R. U.331 Braunstein
154206 The Rest is Silence: Adapting British Literature to Screen 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Laemmerhirt
154509 Tolkien and After: The Literature and Culture of British Fantasy 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154510 Britcoms 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U.331 Sedlmayr
154511 The Grand Tour and British Masculinity 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45
  • attention: last regular session: 9 Dec
  • make up session: 6 Dec, 10am-5pm in R. 3.208
R. 3.205 Hologa
154512 A History of Pleasure and Perversion 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154207 From Innocence to Experience: (Re-)constructions of Childhood in Victorian Women’s Autobiography – Group A 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154208 From Innocence to Experience: (Re-)constructions of Childhood in Victorian Women’s Autobiography – Group B 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154209 Virginia Woolf: the Writer, the Critic, the Woman, the Feminist – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154210 Virginia Woolf: the Writer, the Critic, the Woman, the Feminist - Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154211 British Poetry from the Romantic Period to Modernism 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. U.331 Kane
154212 Imperial Monsters 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. U.331 Lenz
158012 Geschichte Irlands von den Kelten bis zur Unabhängigkeit der Republik Irland 2 HS Mi Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 3.306 Thomas Franke

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Einführung in die Angewandte Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaften 4 PS Do 10:15 - 13:45 R. 3.428 Eßmann / Gerhard
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group A 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Danneil
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group B 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group C 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Nitzsche
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Schwarz
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group E 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group F 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Baarssen
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group G 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group H 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154610 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group I 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Rückl
154611 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group J 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154612 Feminisms: Cultural Studies and Gender WS 14/15 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Sniezyk
154613 Religion and Gay Rights - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Do, 08.01.2015, 16:00 - 20:00
  • Fr, 09.01.2015, 14:00 - 20:00
  • Sa, 10.01.2015, 11:00 - 17:00
  • So, 11.01.2015, 11:00 - 17:00
R. 0.406 Lutz
154614 Wired - The Telegraph in 19th Century US Literature and Culture - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Mo, 05.01.2015, 16:00 - 19:15
  • Fr, 09.01.2015, 16:00 - 19:15
  • Sa, 10.01.2015, 09:00 - 19:00
  • So, 11.01.2015, 09:00 - 17:30
R. 0.420 Schöberlein
154615 American Exile: Dreams and Nightmares 2 PS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Waegner
154616 Here, There and Everywhere: Hotels as a (Multi-)Cultural Phenomenon in Literature, Film and the Public Consciousness 2 PS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Waegner
154617 From "Joy to the World" to "Bah, humbug!": Approaches to Xmas WS 14/15 - Blockseminar - 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 17:30 bis Dezember R. 0.406 Eßmann
154618 Facing the Unknown on the Television Screen: ''Star Trek'' 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Kemmer
154619 Agitator and Activist or Dauntless and Daring - The Life and Work of Allen Ginsberg 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Berendt-Metzner
154621 Ralph Ellison's ''Invisible Man'': The Nexus of Language and Discrimination 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Banfalvi
154622 Ever Feel Like You Are in the Wrong Place?: Gender and the Discourse of War - Blockseminar - 2 PS
  • Mi, 14.01.2015, 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.420
  • Do, 15.01.2015, 16:00 - 19:15 R. 0.406
  • Fr, 16.01.2015, 16:00 - 19:15 R. 0.420
  • Sa, 17.01.2015, 09:00 - 17:00 R. 0.420
  • So, 18.01.2015, 09:00 - 17:00 R. 0.420
R. 0.420, R. 0.406 Twardowska
154624 Intensivseminar American Studies (zulassungsbeschränkt) 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser
154625 19th- and Early 20th-Century Comedy and Humor 2 HS
  • Mo 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154626 Concepts of the Body in Literature, Theater, and Film 2 HS
  • Di 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154627 The Whiteboard: Presenting Cultural Studies Research WS 14/15 2 HS
  • Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • Film screening
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154628 The Western Genre from the Late 19th Century until Today 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Film screening
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154629 Early American Cinema 2 HS
  • Do 12:00 - 16:00
  • inklusive Film screening
R. 0.215 Risholm
154630 Learning to Write Creatively: Contemporary Literature from the Iowa Writers' Workshop 2 HS
  • Fr 10:15 - 11:45

*Film screening :Di 16:00 -18:00

R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154631 Storytelling and the City: Urbanity in German and American Literature and Culture 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154632 Poetry Films: from the 1910s silent film to 2010s digital animation - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Do, 20.11.2014, 16:00 - 18:00
  • Fr, 12.12.2014, 14:00 - 18:00
  • Sa, 13.12.2014, 10:00 - 18:00
  • Fr, 16.01.2015, 14:00 - 18:00
  • Sa, 17.01.2015, 10:00 - 18:00
R. 0.406 Pfeiler
154633 Covered in Coal? The History and Culture of Southwest Virginia 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154634 Wild Wild West: Imagining, Enacting and Reinventing the American Fontier 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Taggart
154635 19th-Century Pursuit of Racial and Gender Equality: Lydia Maria Child's Novels and Short Stories 2 HS Do 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.420 Ogihara-Schuck
154636 Musical Theatre in a Transatlantic Context 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Taggart
154637 The Public Works: Cities and Media in the American Renaissance 2 HS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Bronson-Bartlett
154638 Documentary Poetics: Concepts and Practices. From Walt Whitman to Kenneth Goldsmith 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Bronson-Bartlett
154639 Oberseminar Amerikanistik 2 OS, zugangsbeschränkt Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser
154640 "Under Construction": Theories of the City in American Culture 2 HS Di 18:00 - 20:00 Ruhr Universität Bochum GB 5/37 Freitag

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154313 Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Heimeroth
154315 The Psychology of Second Language Learning 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154325 Content and Language Integrated Learning 2 PS/HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Rossa