Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts WS 15/16

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Liste der Lehrveranstaltungen

Allgemeine Veranstaltungen

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154703 Ringveranstaltung Berufsfeld Sprach- und Kulturwissenschaften Mi 16:15 - 17:45 IBZ (EF59) Berendt-Metzner
154199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009) alle Lehrenden
154513 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit nach LABG 2009 2 K Block n.V. Sedlmayr

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics I, Kurs A 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Fabricius
154102 Linguistics I, Kurs B 2 PS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Fabricius
154103 Linguistics I, Kurs C 2 PS Do 18:00 - 19:30 - cancelled - R. 3.206 Schwenner
154104 Linguistics I, Kurs D 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154105 Linguistics I, Kurs E 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Heimeroth
154106 Linguistics I, Kurs F 2 PS Do 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Heimeroth
154107 Linguistics I, Kurs G 2 PS Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154117 Linguistics I, Kurs H 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Sotkov
154108 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group A 2 S Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Rütten
154109 Historical Dimensions of the English Language, Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154110 Cognitive Linguistics 2 HS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.220 Bücker
154111 Why Language Changes 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Rütten
154112 Language and Meaning 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Rütten
154113 The Mental Lexicon 2 HS Di 16:00 - 19:00 14 - tägig R. 3.306 Dornbusch
154114 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154115 Discourse Analysis 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154116 Projects in Linguistics: Focus on language in use 2 K n.V. Rütten

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC – Group A 2 Ü Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 B. Hamblock
154402 IFC – Group B 2 Ü Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Stutz
154403 IFC – Group C 2 Ü Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154404 IFC – Group D - cancelled - 2 Ü Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Clayton
154405 IFC – Group E 2 Ü Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Andena
154406 IFC – Group F 2 Ü Fr 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Dierich
154407 IFC – Group G 2 Ü Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154408 IFC – Group H 2 Ü Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154409 IFC – Group I 2 Ü Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Andena
154410 WOC: The Supernatural 2 Ü Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154411 WOC: Urban Legends - cancelled - 2 Ü Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Clayton
154412 WOC: US Sitcoms 2 Ü Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Andena
154413 WOC: Crime 2 Ü Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Dierich
154414 WOC: British Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154415 WOC: Film 2 Ü Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Stutz
154416 WOC: Short Stories - cancelled - 2 Ü Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Clayton
154417 WOC: Advertising (Group A) 2 Ü Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Bronson-Bartlett
154418 WOC: Advertising (Group B) 2 Ü Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Bronson-Bartlett
154419 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154420 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Dierich
154421 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154422 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Stutz
154423 Academic Writing: Bond, James Bond 2 Ü Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 B. Hamblock
154424 Academic Writing: Our Androids, Ourselves 2 Ü Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154425 Academic Writing: Serial Killers 2 Ü Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.207 Hill
154426 Academic Writing: Crime Fiction 2 Ü Mo 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.206 Hill
154427 Academic Writing: Dystopian Visions 2 Ü Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.205 Dierich
154428 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154429 American Folklore 2 Ü Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154430 Theatre 2 Ü Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154431 Creative Writing 2 Ü Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.207 R. 3.206 Bell
154432 Mind Games in Hollywood Films 2 Ü Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.207 Kane
154433 Translation German/English I 2 Ü Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154434 Translation German/English II 2 Ü Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.207 Dierich
154435 Translation German/English III 2 Ü Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154436 Translation German/English IV 2 Ü Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 S Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 S Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Rossa
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs C 2 S Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Kerschen
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs D 2 S Fr 14:15 – 15:45
  • R. 3.206
  • am 13.11. in R. 3.306
Kerschen
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs E 2 S Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs F - cancelled - 2 S Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.205 Papenberg
154307 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs G 2 S Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Pinello
154308 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs H - un-cancelled(!) - 2 S Do 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.205 Pinello
154309 Planning Lessons for the Heterogeneous EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.220 Woltersdorf
154310 Teaching Literature in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.205 Schäfer
154311 Content and Language Integrated Learning in the Primary and Secondary Classroom 2 PS/HS Do 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Doert
154312 Methods in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Woltersdorf
154313 The network of EFL competence: focus on interculture, language, text, and media 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154314 Creative Methods and Cooperative Learning Techniques in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • 05.10.–09.10.15
  • 09:00 – 14:30
R. 3.208 Schäfer
154315 Inclusion in the EFL Classroom 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 R. 3.406 Doert
154316 Media in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Woltersdorf
154317 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 0.220 Heimeroth
154318 Learning English with Educational Technology - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Fr., 23.10.15
  • Fr., 06.11.15
  • Fr., 20.11.15
  • Fr., 04.12.15
  • Fr., 11.12.15
    • je 11:00 – 14:00
R. 0.238 Lindner
154319 Teaching Shakespeare 2 HS Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.205 Kane
154320 Analysis and Interpretation in Sekundarstufe II 2 HS Mo 18:00 – 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154321 Exploring Research in Foreign Language Education and Applied Linguistics 1 K Do 13:15 – 14:00 R. 0.238 Rossa
154507 Orphans in Literature and Culture 2 HS Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154627 Democratic Superheroes? Emerson's Representative Men 2 HS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154322 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs A 2 HS Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. U 331 Woltersdorf
154323 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs B 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.220 Rossa
154324 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester - Kurs C 2 HS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.207 Woltersdorf
154325 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester in der Grundschule - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 05.11.15
  • Do, 10.12.15
  • Do, 04.02.16
    • je 9:30 – 15:30
R. 0.240 Rossa
154326 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester in den Sekundarstufen I & II - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 05.11.15
  • Do, 10.12.15
  • Do, 04.02.15
    • je 09:30 – 15:30
R. 3.207 Woltersdorf
154327 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) - Kurs A 2 HS Mo 18:00 – 19:30 R. 0.220 Bücker
154328 Planung, Gestaltung und Reflexion von Englischunterricht (TPM I & II) - Kurs B - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • Mo., 12.10.15
    • 09:00 – 15:00
  • Di., 13.10.15
    • 09:00 – 17:00
  • Do., 15.10.15
    • 09:00 – 17:00
  • Fr., 16.10.15
    • 09:00 – 17:00
R. 0.220 Pille-Schowe
154329 Language Assessment in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Blockseminar jeweils von 09:00 - 15:00 Uhr
  • Mo., 22.02.2016
  • Di., 23.02.2016
  • Do., 25.02.2016
  • Fr., 26.02.2016
  • 1st & 2nd in R. 3.405
  • 3rd & 4th in R. 3.208
Kerschen
154330 Teaching Grammar and Vocabulary - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Blockseminar jeweils von 09:30 - 16:00 Uhr
  • Di., 01.03.2016
  • Mi., 02.03.2016
  • Di., 08.03.2016
  • Mi., 09.03.2016
  • 1st & 2nd in R. U 331
  • 3rd & 4th in R. 3.208
Woltersdorf

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group A 2 PS Fr 08:30 – 10:00 R. U 331 Laemmerhirt
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group B 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Laemmerhirt
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group C 2 PS Mo 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154204 Introduction to British Literary Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Lenz
154205 Twentieth Century Poetry 2 PS Fr 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154206 Man or Woman: Cross-Dressing in English Literature - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 15.10.–18.10.15
  • 10:00 – 18:00
R. 3.208 Fuhry
154207 'Women and fiction are...unresolved problems.' British women writers from Jane Austen to Virginia Woolf and Zadie Smith - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 19.10.15
    • 16:00 – 18:00
  • 31.10.15
    • 10:00 – 16:00
  • 07.11.15
    • 10:00 – 16:00
  • 13.11.15
    • 14:00 – 17:00
  • 14.11.15
    • 10:00 – 16:00
  • 19.10.15
    • R. 3.306
  • 31.10.15
    • R. 3.208
  • 07.11.15
    • R. 3.208
  • 13.11.15
    • R. 3.206
  • 14.11.15
    • R. 3.208
Herrmann
154208 Nineteenth Century Gothic 2 PS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154506 Wales – It's Not All About Leeks 2 PS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154209 British Romanticism 2 HS Do 16:15 – 17:45 R. U 331 Kane
154507 Orphans in Literature and Culture 2 HS Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154509 WWWW: Wordsworth, Whitman, and Transatlantic Romanticism 2 HS Di 16:00 – 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Sedlmayr
154510 Spilling Ink – Writing the Erotic – Group A 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154511 Spilling Ink – Writing the Erotic – Group B 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154512 The English Country House 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group A 2 PS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group B 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group C 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154504 Introduction to Cultural Studies - Group D 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Schmitt
154505 Participatory Narration: Live Action Role-Playing Games - Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Okt 21 - Nov 18:
    • mittwochs, 16:00 – 17:30
  • Sa., 28.11.15, 10:00 – 18:00
  • Sa., 05.12.15, 10:00 – 18:00
R. 3.208 Becker
154506 Wales – It's Not All About Leeks 2 PS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 Lenz
154507 Orphans in Literature and Culture 2 HS Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154508 Cultural Theory: Stuart Hall 2 HS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154509 WWWW: Wordsworth, Whitman, and Transatlantic Romanticism 2 HS Di 16:00 – 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Sedlmayr
154510 Spilling Ink – Writing the Erotic – Group A 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154511 Spilling Ink – Writing the Erotic – Group B 2 HS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154512 The English Country House 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Einführung in die Angewandte Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaften 4 PS Do 10:15 - 13:45 R. 3.428 Eßmann / Gerhard
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group A 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group B 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group C 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Nitzsche
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group D 2 PS Di 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group E 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group F - cancelled - 2 PS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Berendt-Metzner
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group G 2 PS Do 8:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Sattler
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group H 2 PS</s> Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154610 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group I 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Danneil
154611 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group J 2 PS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Rückl
154612 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group K 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Rückl
154613 The Brüder Grimm in the New World: The Role German Fairy Tales in American Culture Play 2 PS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Stone
154614 Celebrating Individualism: Whitman, Emerson, Thoreau 2 PS Mo 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Neuhaus
154615 The Windy City: Chicago in Literature and Popular Culture 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Thomas
154616 Poetry is Not a Luxury: Women, Poetry and the United States 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Sniezyk
154617 Remediation: Genres on Television 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Kemmer
154618 The Devil's Bargain: Faust in American Culture 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Stone
154619 From Indymedia to Patch Media: Local and Participatory Elements in U.S. Online News 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Weidner
154621 Culture and Technology - cancelled - 3 N Erdogdu
154622 Intensivseminar American Studies 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig & Gunzenhäuser
154623 A Medial History of Gender Dichotomies since 1800 2 HS
  • Mo 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 14:00 - 16:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154624 Machine People from Automatons to Cyborgs, 1800-2015 2 HS
  • Di 16:15 - 17:45
  • Film screening
Di 14:00 - 16:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154625 The Whiteboard: Presenting Cultural Studies Research 2 HS
  • Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • Film screening
Di 14:00 - 16:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154626 African Americans and Humor: From Blackface Minstrelsy to Sitcoms 2 HS
  • Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Film screening
Di 14:00 - 16:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154627 Democratic Superheroes? Emerson's ''Representative Men'' 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154628 Holy Ghost Machine Guns? American Televangelists 2 HS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154629 City of Steel: Pittsburgh in Literature and Film 2 HS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Erdogdu
154630 A Black Experiment: The Harlem Renaissance and 20th-Century African American Culture 2 HS Mo 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154631 For the First Time in Forever: Critically Analyzing Disney 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154632 Vladimir Nabakov and the Art of Fiction 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.420 Lyaskovits
154633 One Way Ticket to Freedom - The Great Migration in American Literature and Culture 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Sattler
154634 The Public Works: Writing and the American City 2 HS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Bronson-Bartlett
154635 The American Detective: From Edgar Allan Poe's Auguste Dupin to ''The Killing's'' Sarah Linden - cancelled - 2 HS Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Feier
154636 Stories of Herself: Autobiographies and Memories by American Women 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154637 Documentary Poetics: Concepts and Practices, from Walt Whitman to Kenneth Goldsmith 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 R. 0.420 Bronson-Bartlett
154638 The Burden of Expectations: A Relational View of the Obama Presidency - Blockseminar - 2 HS
  • Blockveranstaltung
    • 7 January: 6-9 pm
    • 8 January: 12-3 pm & 4-7 pm
    • 9 January: 9-12 am & 1-4 pm
    • 10 January: 9-12 pm & 1-4 pm
R. 0.406 Cotroneo
154639 Oberseminar Amerikanistik - zugangsbeschränkt - 2 OS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser
154509 WWWW: Wordsworth, Whitman, and Transatlantic Romanticism 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Sedlmayr

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154311 Content and Language Integrated Learning in the Primary and Secondary Classroom 2 PS/HS Do 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Doert
154313 The network of EFL competence: focus on intercultural, language, text and media 2 PS/HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154314 Creative Methods and Cooperative Learning Techniques in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS
  • 05.10. - 09.10.15
09:00 - 14:30
R. 3.208 Schäfer
154317 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.220 Heimeroth
154329 Language Assessment in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar - 2 PS/HS
  • Blockveranstaltung jeweils von 09:00 - 15:00 Uhr
  • Mo., 22.02.2016
  • Di., 23.02.2016
  • Do., 25.02.2016
  • Fr., 26.02.2016
  • 1st & 2nd in R. 3.405
  • 3rd & 4th in R. 3.208
Kerschen


Vergangene Semester


Zurück zur Übersicht aller Veranstaltungen