Lehrveranstaltungen des Instituts WS 18/19

Aus Iaawiki
Wechseln zu: Navigation, Suche

Liste der Lehrveranstaltungen WiSe 2018/19

Allgemeine Veranstaltungen

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig et al.
154703 Ringveranstaltung: Berufsfeld Sprach- und Kulturwissenschaften 2K Mi., 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.427 Berendt-Metzner/Heintges
154199 Kolloquium zum Berufsfeldpraktikum im Fach Englisch (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K siehe hier siehe hier alle Lehrenden
English Reading Group Do., 18:00 – 20:00 R. 3.208 Klingner/Möllers/Piskurek
English Conversation Group Mo., 16:00 – 20:00 R. 3.205 Bell/Neef/Stutz

Sprachwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154101 Linguistics I - Kurs A 2 Ü Mo 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154102 Linguistics I - Kurs B 2 Ü Mi 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Dolberg
154103 Linguistics I - Kurs C 2 Ü Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.208 Ringel
154104 Linguistics I - Kurs D 2 Ü Do 14:15 – 15:45 Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.215 R. 3.206 Ronan Kritsberh
154105 Linguistics I - Kurs E 2 Ü Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Dolberg Ronan
154106 Linguistics I - Kurs F 2 Ü Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Salzinger
154107 Linguistics I - Kurs G 2 Ü Mi 16:00 – 17:30 R. 0.420 Salzinger
154108 Linguistics II - Kurs A 2 Ü Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 Heimeroth
154109 Linguistics II - Kurs B 2 Ü Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.306 Heimeroth
154141 Historical Dimensions of the English Language - Group A 2 S Di 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154142 Historical Dimensions of the English Language - Group B 2 S Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154143 Historical Dimensions of the English Language - Group C NEW COURSE 2 S Di 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.205 D. Hamblock
154143154144 The Sounds of English (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Melles
154144154145 Introducing Syntax (2nd year BA) 2 PS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Fonkeu
154151 Syntactic Island 2 HS Mi 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Heimeroth
154152 Mood and Modality 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.205 Heimeroth
154153 Linguistic Inclusion of School-Age Immigrants 2 HS Do 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Ronan
154154 Modern Irish I Einführung ins Neuirische - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 14-tägig: Mo 12:15 – 15:45
  • 26.10.
  • 30.11.
  • 15.12.
  • 12.01.
    • 10:00-16:30
  • R. 3.206
  • R. 5.417
  • R. 3.406
  • R. 3.208
  • R. 3.327
Bubert Mariak
154155 Modern Irish Literature and Song - Blockseminar 2 HS
  • 14-tgl.
  • 20.10.2018-12.01.19
  • 11:00–16:00
  • R. 3.208
  • 15.12.18 & 12.01.19: R. 3.205
Wigger
154156 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154157 Translation: Theory and Practice 2 HS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 D. Hamblock
154158 Introducing Research Methods in English Linguistics 2 HS Di 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.215 Ronan
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Sprachpraxis

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154401 IFC – Group A 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154402 IFC – Group B 2 Ü Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154403 IFC – Group C 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154404 IFC - Group D 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154405 IFC – Group E 2 Ü Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 3.206 Stutz
154406 IFC – Group F 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154407 IFC – Group G 2 Ü Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154408 IFC – Group H 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154421 WOC: Animated TV (Group A) 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154422 WOC: Sitcoms 2 Ü Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154423 WOC: Animated TV (Group B) 2 Ü Fr 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Thoma
154424 WOC: Black Mirror 2 Ü Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154425 WOC: Media Studies 2 Ü Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Stutz
154426 WOC: TV Comedy 2 Ü Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.205 Stutz
154427 WOC: The Marvel Universe 2 Ü Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.206 Soni
154441 Project Design and Evaluation 3 Ü Bell
154442 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü B. Hamblock
154443 Project Design and Evaluation 1 Ü Stutz
154451 Academic Writing: The Tudors 2 Ü Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.208 B. Hamblock
154452 Academic Writing: Bond, James Bond 2 Ü Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154453 Academic Writing: Film Adaptations 2 Ü Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207

R. 3.205

Stutz
154454 Academic Writing: Graphic Narratives - NEW COURSE 2 Ü Mo 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154455 Academic Writing The Gothic - NEW COURSE 2 Ü Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.112 Bell
154471 Masterclass: Stranger Than Fan Fiction 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154472 Masterclass: Writing Fantastic Tales 2 Ü Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. 3.207 Bell
154473 Masterclass: Theater in the Classroom 2 Ü Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.207 Stutz
154481 Translation German/English (Group A) 2 Ü Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154482 Translation German/English (Group B) 2 Ü Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.205 B. Hamblock
154483 Translation German/English (Group C) 2 Ü Do 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Stutz

Fachdidaktik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154301 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs A 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.215 Esleben
154302 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs B 2 PS Mi 12:15 - 13:45 R. U 331 Nold
154303 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs C 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Harrington
154304 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs D 2 PS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 0.215 Harrington
154305 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs E 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154306 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs F 2 PS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.215 Ehrenreich
154307 Introduction to Teaching English as a Foreign/Second Language – Kurs G Blockseminar 2 PS
  • Mo, 04.02.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
  • Di, 05.02.2019, 08:30 – 15:00
  • Mi, 06.02.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
  • Do, 07.02.2019, 08:30 - 15:00
  • Fr, 08.02.2019, 08:30 - 12:00
  • Mo, 11.02.2019, 10:00 - 12:00 (Exam)
  • 04.02. - 08.02.18:
R. 3.208
  • 11.02.2018:
R. 3.237
Ehrenreich
154321 Teaching the Four Skills 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154322 Teaching EFL to Students with Dyslexia and Associated Learning Differences 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154323 Teaching Intercultural Competence through Literature 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U.331 Nold
154324 Creating Classroom Materials and Class Tests in Sek II 2 PS Mo 18:00 – 19:30 R. 3.208 Pentzek
154325 Content and Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Fr 14:15 - 15:45

Mo 16:00 - 17:30

R. 3.205

3.206

Berge
154326 English as a Lingua Franca 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154327 Teaching English in Vocational Schools - CANCELLED 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.208 Sprenk
154328 Teaching Young Adult Fiction 2 PS/HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. U 331 Kane
154329 Accommodating Gifted Learners in the EFL Classroom 2 PS/HS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 3.205 A. Schäfer
154330 Language Learning and Teaching with Educational Technology - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Mo, 18.02.2019
On site 10:00 – 16:30 and afterwards online
  • Di, 19.02.2019
Online with moderated asynchronous & synchronous sessions
  • Mi, 20.02.2019
On site and afterwards online
  • Do, 21.02.2109
Online 10:00 – 16:30 with moderated asynchronous & synchronous sessions
  • Fr, 22.02.2019
On site 10:00 – 16:30
R. 3.208 Lindner
154331 Creative Writing in the EFL Classroom - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Sa, 12.01.2019
  • Sa, 19.01.2019
  • Sa, 26.01.2019
  • Sa, 02.02.2019
    • Jeweils von 09:00 – 16:30
  • R. 3.208
Pille-Schowe
154332 Task-Based Language Learning 2 PS/HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Esleben
154156 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
154333 Teaching Grammar and Vocabulary - Blockseminar 2 PS/HS
  • Sa, 08.12.2018, 10:00 – 16:00
  • Sa, 15.12.2018, 10:00 – 18:00
  • Sa, 12.01.2019, 10:00 – 18:00
  • Sa, 19.01.2019, 10:00 – 18:00
R. 3.306 Wirbatz
154341 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs A 2 HS
  • Do 14:30 – 16:00
  • Additional date: Sa, 24.11.2018, 09:00 – 14:00
  • Cancelled: 18.10.2018, 25.10.2018 u. 17.01.2019
R. 3.208 Balland
154342 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs B 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Berge
154343 Vorbereitung auf das Praxissemester – Kurs C 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 3.205 Rensing
154344 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe A: HRSGeBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Do, 08.11.2018 First session on Saturday, November 17, 11:00-18:00, R. 3.306
  • Do, 06.12.2018
  • Do, 17.01.2018
    • 11:00 - 18:00

R. 112 REFA Jordan
154345 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe B: Lehramt GyGe/BKBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Sa, 03.11.2018
  • Do, 29.11.2018
  • Do, 10.01.2019
    • 11:00 - 18:00

  • 03.11.: tba
  • 29.11.:
    R. 213/REFA
  • 10.01.:
    R. 112/REFA

Berkemeier
154346 Begleitseminar für das Praxissemester Gruppe C: Lehramt G/SPBlockseminar 2 HS
  • Sa, 03.11.2018
  • Sa, 08.12.2018
  • Sa, 12.01.2019
    • 09:00 - 17:00

R. 0.215 Schmale
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Britische Literaturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154201 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group A 2 PS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154202 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group B 2 PS Di 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154203 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group C 2 PS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Lenz
154204 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group D 2 PS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. 0.215 Neef
154205 Introduction to British Literary Studies – Group E – Blockseminar 2 PS
  • 04.02. – 08.02.2018
  • 08:30 – 15:30
R. 3.205 Goth
154211 The Weird and the Eerie 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154212 Victorian Gothic Fiction 2 PS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 Seminargebäude 1, R. 2.010 Kane
154221 Time and Space Experiences: Chronotopes in English and New English/Postcolonial Literature 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Childhood, Food and Fantasy: The Baggins and the Took Side of Life – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Childhood, Food and Fantasy: The Baggins and the Took Side of Life – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Between Love and Struggle for Power - Extraordinary Couples in English LiteratureBlockseminar 2 HS
  • 04.02. – 05.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 18:00
  • 06.02. – 07.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 17:00
R. 3.237 Fuhry
154521 Welcome to the Jungle: Narrating and Constructing the Wilderness 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154522 Mediating Shakespeare (Kulturdidaktik) 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr/Piskurek
154523 Frankenstein & Co.: Mary Shelley and Her Time 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Britische Kulturwissenschaft

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154501 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group A 2 PS Mi 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Möllers
154502 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group B 2 PS Mo 10:15 – 11:45 R. U 331 Hologa
154503 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group C 2 PS Fr 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.306 Schmitt
154504 Introduction to Cultural Studies – Group D 2 PS Do 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.208 Pfänder
154511 The 1910s and 1920s in British TV SeriesBlockseminar 2 PS
  • 11.01.2019
    • 16:00 – 17:30
  • 04.02. – 08.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 16:00
R. 3.206 Klingner
154512 From Language to Reality TV: RepresentationBlockseminar 2 PS
  • 18.01.2019
    • 16:00 – 17:30
  • 11.02.2019 – 14.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 16:00
R. 3.208 Becker
154211 The Weird and the Eerie 2 PS Fr 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Bell
154521 Welcome to the Jungle: Narrating and Constructing the Wilderness 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Lenz
154522 Mediating Shakespeare (Kulturdidaktik) 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr/Piskurek
154523 Frankenstein & Co.: Mary Shelley and Her Time 2 HS Di 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.208 Sedlmayr
154524 The British Horror Film 2 HS Fr 14:15 – 15:45 R. 3.206 Schmitt
154525 '84/'85: The Miners' Strike 2 HS Mo 12:15 – 13:45 R. U 331 Piskurek
154526 The English Country House 2 HS Di 16:00 – 17:30 R. 3.208 Piskurek
154221 Time and Space Experiences: Chronotopes in English and New English/Postcolonial Literature 2 HS Mi 12:15 – 13:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154222 Childhood, Food and Fantasy: The Baggins and the Took Side of Life – Group A 2 HS Do 08:30 – 10:00 R. 3.206 Binder
154223 Childhood, Food and Fantasy: The Baggins and the Took Side of Life – Group B 2 HS Do 10:15 – 11:45 R. 3.206 Binder
154224 Between Love and Struggle for Power - Extraordinary Couples in English LiteratureBlockseminar 2 HS
  • 04.02. – 05.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 18:00
  • 06.02. – 07.02.2019
    • 10:00 – 17:00
R. 3.237 Fuhry
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern-Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Amerikanistik

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154601 Einführung in die Angewandten Literatur- und Kulturwissenschaften 4 PS Do 10:15 – 13:45 R. 3.428 Bernd Eßmann/Ute Gerhard (studiger)
154602 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies – Gruppe A 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154603 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe B 2 PS Mo 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Danneil
154604 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe C 2 PS Mo 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Laemmerhirt
154605 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe D 2 PS Di 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154606 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe E 2 PS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154607 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe F 2 PS Di 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Feier
154608 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Gruppe G 2 PS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Klemm
154609 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group H 2 PS Do 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Sattler
154610 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group I 2 PS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Rückl
154611 Introduction to American Literary and Cultural Studies - Group J 2 PS Fr 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.406 Kost
154641 Emily Called Back: Reading Dickinson through Contemporary Poets 2 PS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154642 The Year Before "Everything Happened:" 1962 in American Poetry 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Cowgill
154643 Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen - The Tower of Song 2 PS Do 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Berendt-Metzner
154644 American Drama 2 PS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Tan
154645 Migration and Narration 2 PS Mo 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Sniezyk
154646 The New Journalists: American Literary Journalism since 1946 2 PS Di 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154647 Intensivseminar American Studies - zugangsbeschränkt 2 PS Mi 18:00 - 19:30 R. 0.406 Gunzenhäuser/Grünzweig
154661 Comedy 1800-2018 2 HS Mo 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.406
  • Film screening:
R. 0.420
Gunzenhäuser
154662 Gender Studies from a Transnational Perspective 2 HS Di 14:15 - 15:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154663 The Whiteboard: Presenting Cultural Studies Research 2 HS Di 18:00 - 19:30
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154664 Atlanta: A Hub of Media and Culture 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45
  • Film screening:
Di 16:00 - 18:00
R. 0.420 Gunzenhäuser
154665 Testament for a New Age: Emerson’s Essays between Nature and Young Americans 2 HS Mo 12:15 - 13:45 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154666 Trump: The Presidency at Halftime 2 HS Di 16:00 - 17:30 R. 0.406 Grünzweig
154667 Notes from the New World: The Literature and Culture of Colonial America - Blockseminar 2 HS
Mo, 08.10.2018, 14:00 – 16:00 (18:00)
Mo, 15.10.2018, 14:00 – 18:00
Mo, 29.10.2018, 14:00 – 20:00 (18:00)
Mo, 05.11.2018, 14:00 – 20:00
Mo, 19.11.2018, 14:00 – 18:00
Mo, 26.11.2018, 14:00 – 18:00
Mo, 10.12.2018, 14:00 – 18:00
R. 0.420 Nitzsche
154668 Life as Activism: June Jordan's Poetry and Prose 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.420 Sattler
154669 Stories of "Black Mecca" 2 HS Fr 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Klemm
154670 American Plays and the Cold War 2 HS Mi 10:15 - 11:45 R. 0.406 Ogihara-Schuck
154671 Crazy is a Term of Art: Hunter S. Thompson 2 HS Mi 08:30 - 10:00 R. 0.420 Laemmerhirt
154672 Memory, History, and Storytelling in the Contemporary American Novel 2 HS Mi 16:15 - 17:45 R. 0.406 Müller-Lyaskovets
154675 Shaping Contemporary Literature: American Literary Journals in 2018 2 HS Mi 14:15 - 15:45 R. 0.420 Madore
154673 Oberseminar Amerikanistik - zugangsbeschränkt - 2 OS Mi 12:30 - 14:00 R. 0.406 Grünzweig / Gunzenhäuser
154674 Kolloquium zur Masterarbeit (LABG 2009 / LABG 2016) 2K Fr., 07.12.2018 George McGovern Foyer Grünzweig et al.

Bilingualer Zusatzstudiengang

Nr. Kursbezeichnung Typ Zeit Raum DozentIn
154321 Teaching the Four Skills 2 HS Di 10:15 - 11:45 R. 3.208 Harrington
154323 Teaching Intercultural Competence through Literature 2 HS Mi 16:00 - 17:30 R. U 331 Nold
154325 Content and Language Integrated Learning at Primary and Secondary Levels 2 HS Fr 14:15 - 15:45 R 3.205 Berge
154326 English as a Lingua Franca - Can now be taken as a course for the Zusatzstudiengang Bilinguales Lehren und Lernen 2 HS Do 10:15 - 11:45 R. U 331 Ehrenreich
154156 Theories of Second Language Acquisition 2 HS Mi 16:15 – 17:45 R. 3.306 Ronan
Zurück zur Übersicht aller Veranstaltungen